Login
Can't access your account?
 
     

Western North Carolina Conference - Appalachian District

 
General District Info
Phone: 336-667-5401
Phy. Address: 1710 Parkwood Dr, South Suite Wilkesboro, NC 28697
Mail. Address: 1710 Parkwood Dr, South Suite Wilkesboro, NC 28697
Fax: 336-667-2911
District Abbreviation: AP
Carl Arrington - District Superintendent
Phone: 336-667-5401
Email: CArrington@wnccumc.org
District Staff
Katie Hutton - District Office Administrator
Phone: 336-667-5401
Email: KHutton@wnccumc.org
Tim Roberts- District Church Vitality Strategist
Phone: 336-667-5401
Email: TRoberts@wnccumc.org
District Statistics
Total Number of Churches: 135
Total Number of Appointed Clergy: 99
Total Membership: 20,462
Average Membership: 157
Total Attendance: 8,380
Average Attendance: 64
Avg. Church School Attendance: 31
United Methodist Men: 862
United Methodist Women: 1,943
 
   
Name Appointment
       Adams, Holly Lee Cobb Hudson
       Adams, William Gaither Jr Retired
       Ammons, Gene S. Retired
       Arrington, Carl Leo District Superintendent - Appalachian
       Austin, David Wesley Deerfield (Boone)
       Barden, Mark Lawrence First (Elkin)
       Beach, Laura Michelle Boone Dir of Community Engagement and NETworX Coor, RFD-CDC
       Benfield, Harold Edwin
       Benfield, William Grady Retired
       Bissett, Jay William Ebenezer (Granite Falls)
       Blanton, William Neal Jr Retired
       Boliek, Allen Preston Baton-Littlejohn
       Bost, Dale Wayne Mount Bethel (Hickory)
       Bowen, Lori Anne Foothills Cooperative Parish Director
       Bristol, Henry Cowles III Bethlehem (Statesville)
       Brooks, Robert Dean Director, Ashe Outreach / Nathan's Creek
       Brubaker, Daniel Leonard Banner Elk
       Burnette, Kristy Hardin Liberty - Philadelphia
       Byassee, James Davidson Butler Chair in Homiletics and Biblical Hermeneutics, Vancouver School of Theology
       Byassee, Jaylynn Renee Warren Tenth Kits Pastor of Neighbourhood Connections and Refugee Support, Tenth Church, Vancouver, British Columbia
       Byers, Charles Hans Retired
       Carson, Benjamin Goforth FaithBridge (Blowing Rock)
       Clanton, Robert Alpheus Jr Retired
       Collins, Vernon Gresham Boone Assistant for Crossroads and Adult Discipleship (Boone)
       Comer, David Lee Retired
       Connelly, Patricia Bennett Boone Director of Adult Ministries
       Cornell, Brian James New River Charge
       Cornell, Katherine Louise Vickers Henson's Chapel-Mabel
       Cranfill, Kenneth Rex Retired
       Creekmur, Kelly Anthony Mount Zion (Lenoir)
       Davis, Judith Marie Bors First (Jonesville) - Ebenezer
       Dickens, James Gregory Chapel Hill (Statesville)
       Duncan, Gary Michael Pisgah (Hiddenite) - Trinity (Statesville)
       Durham, Donnie Benton Stony Point
       Early, Jack Jones Retired
       Edwards, Luke Stephen Boone Assistant (King Street Campus)
       Emory, Matthew Jay Shiloh (Statesville) - Wesley Chapel
       Eurey, Judy Diane Hilton Friendship (Statesville)
       Evans, James Hart Retired
       Fair, Leonard Owen Trenton (Sound District, NC Conf)
       Farrington, D. Bradford Campus Minister, Appalachian State
       Felts, Ronald David Mount Zion (Piney Creek)
       Fitzgerald, Christopher Alton Wesley Memorial (Statesville)
       Fleming, Howard Daniels First (Granite Falls) - Rhodhiss (Rhodhiss)
       Gay, David Lawrence New Salem (Statesville)
       Gehring, Michael John Broad Street (Statesville)
       Hall, Lauren Elaine Baker Bethelview-Valle Crucis
       Handy, Bruce Howard Jr Harmony (Harmony)
       Harrill, Michael Bryan Jr Mountain View (Statesville) - Wesley Chapel (Hamptonville)
       Hart, James Thomas II Campus Pastor, The Crossnore School
       Hawkins, George Lynn Retired
       Hayes, Jeanette Elizabeth Tatum Elkin-Jonesville
       Hege, Jennifer Susan Allen First (Granite Falls) - Rhodhiss Associate Minister of Outreach
       Henry, Theodore Adams Pisgah (Linville Falls) - Linville
       Herold, John Welborn Retired
       Herron, Robert Earl Retired
       Hitch, Gervase Craig Retired
       Hochmuth, Douglas Edward Hiddenite
       Hockett, David Carl Boone (Boone)
       Holland, Jimmie Wiles Retired
       Howard, John Franklin Jr Toe Valley
       Howell, George Keith Retired
       Isenhour, Olin Bernis Retired
       Johnson, Robin Brent Altamont-Jonas Ridge
       Johnson, Stephen Trent Retired
       Jones, Thomas Herman Cool Spring
       Joyner, Marsha Calleen Eades Sandy Ridge (Statesville) - Snow Creek (Statesville)
       Kelly, Linda Marie First (Lenoir)
       Kim, Uiyeon Trinity (Lenoir)
       King, Ruth Naomi Sprung Bethel (Statesville) - Marvin (Stony Point)
       Kirby, Stephen Hadyn Retired
       Kyker, Jacob Clinton Millers Creek - Dunkirk
       Lakey, Christopher Neil Wilkesboro Minister of Program and Youth
       Lepley, Lynne Denise Moose Mount Bethel (Harmony) - Fairmount and Hospice Chaplain, Iredell County
       Lepley, Ralph Jason Rose Chapel
       Lineberger, Katie Ann Roberts Miami Campus Ministries (Florida Conference)
       Locke, David Alan Providence (Statesville)
       Mann, Ronald Jackson Retired
       Margarita, Donald Sil Retired
       Martin, Sandra Wooldridge Retired
       Matthews, Terry Lee First (North Wilkesboro)
       McKenna, Casey Lee Helton - Trinity
       McKinney, James Lee Retired
       McNeill, William Kirk Retired
       Miller, Bobby Randall Sparta
       Miller, Karen Elizabeth Farish Jefferson
       Miller, Perry Stanton West Jefferson
       Mitchell, Rickey Dale Creston-Green Valley
       Moore, Lisa Diana Scott's Chapel
       Moore, Timothy Scott Assoc Dean / Campus and Cont Ed Coord, Pfeiffer University, Charlotte Campus
       Moree, Michael Wayne Retired
       Morgan, Caren Streetman Bigelow Mount Hermon (Lenoir) - Cedar Valley (Lenoir)
       Mullinix, George Roland Retired
       Nichols, Matthew Alan Temple Hill-Roaring River
       Nolan, David Craig Grace Chapel
       O'Ferrell, Lewis Ray Retired
       Ollis, Jock Pike Retired
       Overcash, Ronald Alexander Retired
       Parish, Peter Robert Retired
       Parker, Marion Joe Retired
       Parks, Harold Morse Grassy Creek (Grassy Creek)
       Peeler, Alfred Owen Bethany (West Jefferson)
       Peterson, Mary Lynne Cherokee Springs Minister of Spiritual Formation (Spartanburg Dist, SC Conf)
       Peurifoy, Robert Claude Retired
       Peurifoy, Virginia Frances Byrd Chaplain, Medi Home Health and Hospice
       Pharr, Philip Allen Retired
       Pillsbury-Taylor, Susan Elizabeth Arbor Grove-Union
       Potter, Carrilea Anne Broad Street Associate (Statesville)
       Reynolds, Joyce Ruth Retired
       Rice, Ronald Alaster Jr Crossfire and Executive Director RFD CDC
       Rivens, Charlie Dexter Sr New Covenant (Lenoir)
       Roberts, Karen Denise Honeycutt Wilkesboro
       Roberts, Timothy Kelley Appalachian Church Vitality Strategist
       Rogers, Jerry Thomas North Caldwell: Mount Olivet - Harper's Chapel
       Shaw, Stephen Neill Union Grove (Union Grove)
       Sherfey, Joshua Harlan First (Taylorsville)
       Sherrill, Charles George Retired
       Shuman, Donald Lee Retired
       Sigmon, Kyle Lynn Faithbridge (Blowing Rock) Associate
       Smith, Marietta Elizabeth Teague Retired
       Smith, Mark Alexander Maple Springs-Charity
       Spivey, Amy Colleen Monticello (Statesville)
       Staples, Lawrence Walton Jr Retired
       Stokes, Margaret Darlene Green Hill - Beaver Creek
       Stott, Norman Maxwell Jr Retired
       Swaim, Bobby Grey Retired
       Talbert, Harvey Lee Jr
       Taylor, John Laird Jr Mountain Valley Charge
       Taylor, Peter Jon Retired
       TBS03, To Be Supplied03 First (Troutman)
       TBS04, To Be Supplied04 East Asheville (Asheville)
       Thomas, Willard Preston III Minneapolis-Elk Park
       Thompson, Larry Wayne Christ Boulevard (Statesville)
       Tookey, Jack Donald Alleghany - Grayson
       Tookey, Jacqueline Elizabeth Elliott Big Sigh Ministries
       Turnipseed, Robert Lawrence Retired
       Tutterow, Richard Keith Retired
       Wall, Clifford Wayne Clarksbury (Harmony)
       Wannemacher, Margaret Russell Warrensville
       Warren, Charles Mac Macedonia - Olin
       White, James Samuel Retired
       Wilson, John Christian Retired
       Wrencher, Brandon Phillip Conrad Sr Exec Dir, Blackburn Community Outreach, Inc. / Boone (Blackburn's Chapel Campus)
       Wright, Wade Edward Retired
       Yeager, John William Foothills Cooperative Parish Associate
 
 



The Western North Carolina Conference of The United Methodist Church
 
The Church www.UMC.org Mailing Address: PO Box 18005 Charlotte, NC 28218   |   Location: 3400 Shamrock Dr., Charlotte, NC 28215 The Conference www.WNCCUMC.org
Toll free: 800-562-7929 (NC)   |   Operator: 704-535-2260   |   Direct: 704-714-2355   |   Fax: 704-567-6117
Office Hours: Monday thru Thursday 08:30am to 05:30pm - Closed Friday thru Sunday
 
Site © WingAir, Inc. © Content Copyright 2017 The Western North Carolina Conference of The United Methodist Church. Report an Issue