Login
Can't access your account?
 

Western North Carolina Conference - Blue Ridge District

 
General District Info
Phone: 828-254-8564
Phy. Address: 27 Balm Grove Ave Asheville, NC 28806
Mail. Address: 27 Balm Grove Ave Asheville, NC 28806
Fax: 828-254-0830
District Abbreviation: BR
Beth Crissman - District Superintendent
Phone: 828-254-8564
Email: bcrissman@wnccumc.org
District Staff
Debra H. Luther (Church Relations)
Phone: 828-254-8564
Email: dluther@wnccumc.org
Ruth Kapely (Clergy Relations)
Phone: 828-254-8564
Email: rkapely@wnccumc.org
District Statistics
Total Number of Churches: 135
Total Number of Appointed Clergy: 125
Total Membership: 24,473
Average Membership: 183
Total Attendance: 9,765
Average Attendance: 73
Avg. Church School Attendance: 28
United Methodist Men: 986
United Methodist Women: 2,406
 
   
Name Appointment
       Alvord, Alexander Mapes Retired
       Anderson, Kenneth Richard Newdale (Celo - Martin's Chapel - Windom)
       Arnold, Cynthia Lynne Counselor, A Caring Alternative (ACA)
       Askea, Maria Teresa Bethesda (Asheville) Assistant Pastor for Children and Families
       Baker, Kimberly Brittain Bethel (Old Fort) - Old Fort
       Ball, Enoch Garfield Retired
       Banyai, Peter David Retired
       Barbee, William Lee Retired
       Bates, Kevin Thomas Davis Chapel - Piney Mountain
       Bishop, Sheila Diana Bunce Retired - Bethlehem (Mill Spring)
       Blackburn, Robert McGrady Jr Central (Asheville)
       Blalock, John Franklin Jr Retired
       Blevins, Barbara Retired
       Bradley, David LaRay Providence (Rutherford)
       Bremer, Donald Coon Retired
       Bridges, Jackie Carroll Jr Gilboa - Gilkey - Thermal City
       Briggs, Lynda Gail Thomas Retired
       Brittain, Harold Wendell Retired
       Buff, Richard Lee Etowah
       Burleson, Dennis Odell Glenwood - Pleasant Hill (Marion)
       Burleson, Erin Elizabeth Wells Spring (Forest City)
       Burleson, Samuel Ian Salem (Bostic)
       Burris, Angela Darlene Spindale
       Bush, Sally Marie Kemp Programming Director, Givens Estates
       Byrum, Michael Steven Retired
       Camp, Robert Glenn Retired
       Campbell-Robinson, Heidi Lou Beaumont (Spartanburg Dist, SC Conf) and Pres, WaterRock Institute
       Carmichael, Margaret Susan Retired
       Carmichael, Margaret Susan Retired
       Carroll, Beverly Tracy Retired
       Chance, Philip Monroe Retired - Big Sandy - Western Chapel
       Chenault, Debra Sue Retired
       Clardy, Kimberly Higgins Ebenezer (Old Fort) - St. Mark's (Marion)
       Clements, John William Sr Retired - Bethany (Fairview)
       Colson, John David Retired
       Combs, Brian Eugene Haywood Street Congregation (Asheville)
       Cook, David Alfred Jr Retired
       Cooper, Wiley Barrow Retired
       Corle, Duane Phillip Christ (Weaverville)
       Craddock, Teddy Blair Retired
       Craven, Wesley Earl Jr General Evangelist
       Creasman, Sharad Hasseini College Minister and Advisor to the President, Brevard College
       Crissman, Elizabeth McPherson District Superintendent - Blue Ridge
       Crissman, Kelly Stone Abernethy and Vision Steward/COO, Plowpoint
       Curran, Jane Mary Retired
       Davis, George Michael Emma (Asheville) - Elkwood (Asheville)
       Davis, William Gerald Groce (Asheville)
       Dayson, Darryl Diwayne II Trinity - Berry Temple (Asheville) Associate
       Dayson, Jessica Leigh Ligon Campus Minister, UNC Asheville
       Dean, James Edward Cummings Memorial (Mills River)
       Demorest, Deborah Moore's Grove (Hendersonville)
       Dickens, James Gregory Oak Grove - Cedar Grove
       Dodson, Kimberlee Carol Johnson Transylvania Cooperative Parish Minister of Education
       Dodson, Marcus Lawrence Chaplain, Transylvania Regional Hospital / Lake Toxaway
       Doucette, Karen Crouch Bethesda (Asheville) - Community Pastor, Haw Creek Commons
       Drum, Timothy Carroll II Chaplain, Spartanburg Methodist College
       Duckworth, Terry Ryan Bethel (Asheville) / General Evangelist
       Durham, James Berry III Retired - Mitchell-Yancey (Bakersville, Deyton Bend, Red Hill)
       Earley, Katherine Louise Peeler Retired
       Feeser, Rosaleen Diana Cooper Retired
       Foretich-McKey, Stephanie Camille St. Paul's (Asheville)
       Fouts, Sarah Elaine Sawyer Retired - Dana (Dana)
       Fowler, John Warren Higgins Memorial (Burnsville)
       Fuentes, Clarissa Nichole Youngblood Edmonds Associate (Puget Sound Dist, Pacific Northwest Conf)
       Fulk, Joseph Marion Jr Retired
       Galloway, Jimmy William Retired - Dix Creek (Leicester)
       Garrison, Nancy C Retired
       Gibbs, Doris Dean Walker Retired
       Gibbs, Lewis Clinton Retired
       Glahn, Phyllis Lamour Burke Retired
       Glass, Beth Diane Retired
       Goforth, John Curtis Asbury Memorial (Asheville)
       Gordon, Nancy P. Activities Assistant and Musician in Residence, Brooks-Howell Home
       Hagans, Rodney Hugh Jr Retired
       Haire, Earle Ross Retired
       Halstead, Jolynn Bullard Sardis - Reeves Chapel
       Hannah, Lisa Lynette Hartzog Mars Hill (Mars Hill)
       Harrill, Michael Bryan Jr Providence (Marion) - West Marion
       Harrill, Michael Bryan Sr Retired
       Harris, Robert Montgomery Retired
       Haverkamp, Keith Robert Retired - Bald Creek - Pensacola
       Hayner, Glenda Deneen Nesbitt's Chapel - Fairview Sharon
       Haynes, Benjamin Parker St. Timothy (Brevard)
       Haynes, Johnny O'Neil Retired - Balfour (Hendersonville)
       Heath, Elaine Alice Duke Divinity School, Dean and Professor of Missional and Pastoral Theology
       Herbin, Faye Louise First (Forest City)
       Hillman, Edgar Lafayette III Director of Ministries, Givens Estates
       Hina, Peggy Lee Retired
       Hodgens, Robert Houston Retired - Avondale-Cliffside
       Holder, William Michael Transylvania Cooperative Parish Director
       Hood, Roy Lee Retired
       Houck, Harold Dean Retired
       Hoyt, Ann Louise Dienstberger Retired
       Hurst, Phillip McCray Retired - East Asheville (Asheville)
       Inlay, Donald Edgar Retired
       Isley, John Joseph Assistant Director, Camp Tekoa
       James, Ralph Emerson Jr Retired
       Johnson, Alycia Ruth Barnardsville (Barnardsville, Pleasant Gap)
       Johnson, James Sterling Director, Camp Tekoa
       Johnson, Janet Kay Retired
       Johnson, Richard Allan Retired - Pleasant Grove Union (Weaverville)
       Johnston, Dianne Elaine Rudd Snow Hill (Candler)
       Jones, Esther Retired
       Jones, Steven Ray Fruitland (Hendersonville)
       Joyce, David Corey President, Brevard College
       Keaton, Jessie Mae Coles Leave
       Kelly, Karl Arthur Retired
       Kempson, Cameron B. Director of Education, SimplyHome, and Spiritual Director
       Kiess, Marjory Kay Wilson Alexander Chapel
       Kiess, Raymond Brian Clark's Chapel
       King, George Depew Retired
       Kirby, Laura Executive Director, Haywood Street Congregation
       Kirk, Theodore Abraham Retired
       Knoespel, John William Retired
       Knoespel, Laurie Ann Crowe Saluda - Columbus
       Kurtz, Karen Lynn Christy Montmorenci
       Kurtz, Michael David Francis Asbury (Candler)
       Kuse, James Robert Retired - Bright Hope Laurel
       Lair, Robert Ed Jr Retired
       Lassiter, Kristin Suzanne Davis Bereavement Coordinator, Heartland Hospice
       Lawing, Luther Harold Jr Retired
       Leachman, Amy Proctor Leave
       Lee, David Wilcox Retired
       Lewis, Patricia Anne Alley Retired
       Lile, Rebecca Kay Leave
       Lingle, Luther Eugene III Director of Community Development, Missional Wisdom Foundation
       Looper, Patricia B. Retired - Bethel (Dysartsville)
       Macdonald, Michael Andrew Black Mountain
       Mackey, James Guy Retired
       Magnuson, Richard Allen Nebo - Snow Hill (Morganton)
       Marsh, Wayne Allen Jr Leave
       Mason, Deval Michel Weaverville (Weaverville)
       Mathews, James Russell Clinchfield (Marion)
       Matlick, Christen Elizabeth Harley Chaplain, Biltmore Company
       McCumber, Andrea Osborne Alexander Groce (Asheville) Associate
       McCumber, Jeffery Scott Mills River Associate
       McElveen, Alan Rimes Jr Director, Mere Christianity Forum
       McElveen, Kathryn Patricia Andrews Program Director, Center for Courage and Renewal
       McPhail, Crystal Gayle Reserve US Navy Chaplain, Region EURAFSWA
       McVay, Sallyanne Irwin Brown's View (Candler) and Programming, Givens
       Melton, Larry Marvin Retired
       Miller, Carroll Keatley Retired - Concord (Marion)
       Miller, Lauren Ann Clawson Gay Street Director of Discipleship (Three Rivers Dist, E. Ohio Conf)
       Mills, Rickie Wayne Retired
       Morgan, Jean Marie Retired
       Morgan, Jean Marie Retired
       Morgan, Linda Stack Retired - Golden Valley
       Morris, Jeremy Scott Hope (East Flat Rock) - Edneyville
       Morrison, Donald Grady Retired - Carson's Chapel - Trinity (Nebo)
       Moss, Joy Boggs Skyland Deacon Associate
       Mouw, Karen Ruth Voskuil Retired
       Neitzey, Patrick Jonathan Central (Asheville) Assistant and Connector at Haw Creek Commons, Missional Wisdom Foundation
       Noble, Dori Vivien Pisgah (Rutherfordton) - Centennial (Union Mills)
       O'Neal, Julie Dee Elliott Leave
       Owen-Patterson, Evelyn Barton Transylvania Cooperative Parish Assistant
       Owens, Ned Bunyan Retired - Lebanon
       Owens, Tracey S Director of Activities, Brooks-Howell Home
       Owens, Warren Ned First (Marion)
       Park, Phillip Wayne Retired
       Parsons, Robert Lee Jr Blue Ridge Church Vitality Strategist
       Pegues, Walter Addie's Chapel (Marion) - Cross (Marion)
       Pendleton, Keys Summie Retired - Sunshine (Bostic)
       Penland, David Reagan Retired
       Phipps, Michael Ernest Fanning Chapel - Upward
       Pittman, Deborrah A. Communication Technology/Web Design, Brooks-Howell Home
       Ploch, Carol Lynne Sweger Retired
       Ploch, Richard Raymond Retired
       Ponder, Lucy Strider Norton Retired
       Porter, Jackuline Bennett Retired
       Powell, James Lee Retired - Alexander - Gray's Chapel
       Purselle, Kerry Blunt Retired
       Quay, Gayle Marie Jordan Buncombe Street Minister of Education (Greenville Dist, SC Conf)
       Quick, Kathryn Elizabeth Leave
       Ragland, Chandler Kenneth Avery's Creek (Arden)
       Ralls, Walter Mark First (Hendersonville)
       Ray, Stephen Joseph Retired
       Rettew, Lisa Kindley Executive Assistant to the Bishop of the Episcopal Diocese of Western North Carolina
       Richards, Frank Garfield III Retired
       Robbins, Lucy Brent Biltmore (Asheville)
       Roberts, Norma Walters Caroleen
       Ryde, Helen Southeastern Jurisdiction Regional Organizer, Reconciling Ministries Network
       Salata, Rennie Rohr Acton (Asheville)
       Schilling, Richard Scott Mission and Ministry Officer, ABCCM
       Scott, Robert Keith Retired
       Setzer, Ronald Dean Retired - Pleasant Grove (Forest City)
       Sharp, Christy Lee First (Hendersonville) Associate
       Sharpe, Samuel Wesley Skyland
       Sherrill, Randy Norris Fletcher
       Sills, Lynnette James Tryon
       Sims-Salata, Lauren Rae Transylvania Cooperative Parish Associate
       Skipper, Carolyn Wyllene Retired - Teague's Chapel
       Smith, Kent Christopher Salem (Weaverville)
       Smith, Legrand B. II Retired
       Snider, Ryan Christopher Oak Hill (Candler)
       Stanley, Ashley Crowder Mills River
       Tate, Philip Joseph East Marion
       TBS07, Bob Hensely
       TBS08, Mount Hebron (Forest City) Mount Hebron (Forest City)
       TBS12, Little Sandy (Leicester) Little Sandy (Leicester)
       TBS15, Pinnacle (Nebo) Pinnacle (Nebo)
       Thompson, Bradley Allen Kistler's Chapel - Tanner's Grove
       Thompson, Charles W. Sydnor III First (Rutherfordton)
       Toney, Deborah Spratt New Hope (Rutherfordton)
       Troxler, Jeremy Issac Spruce Pine
       Turman, Donald Wayne Retired
       Tuttle, Richard Bowden Covenant Community
       Tuttle, Robert Gregory Jr Retired
       Walton, Nancy Dixon Trinity - Berry Temple (Asheville)
       Warren, David Lee Retired - Grace - Bell (Leicester)
       Warren, Jerry Dale Retired - Fairview - Antioch
       Watkins-Griffith, Stacey Ruth Pastoral Psychotherapist, Sanctuary Counseling Group
       Webb, Shelly Fay Executive Director, Transylvania Christian Ministries, Inc.
       Welch, Patrick Paul Retired
       White, Lisa Beth Swannanoa - Tabernacle (Black Mountain)
       Whitlock, Dwight Edward Jr Retired
       Wiley, Kayln Marie Mills River Director of Christian Education
       Wilfong, Victor Alan Oakley (Asheville)
       Wombough, William Brian Retired
       Woodard, Louis Herman Retired
       Worley, Edwin Retired
       Young, Charles Milton Retired
       Yount, Paul Wesley Jr Retired
 
 



The Western North Carolina Conference of The United Methodist Church
 
The Church www.UMC.org Mailing Address: PO Box 2757, Huntersville, NC 28070-2757   |   Location: 13924 Professional Center Dr.
Suite 200, Huntersville, NC 28078
The Conference www.WNCCUMC.org
Toll free: 800-562-7929 (NC)   |   Operator: 704-535-2260   |   Direct: 704-714-2355   |   Fax: 704-567-6117
Office Hours: Monday thru Thursday 08:30am to 05:30pm - Closed Friday thru Sunday
 
Site © WingAir, Inc. © Content Copyright 2018 The Western North Carolina Conference of The United Methodist Church. Report an Issue