Login
Can't access your account?
 
     

Western North Carolina Conference - Catawba Valley District

 
General District Info
Phone: 704-865-3580
Phy. Address: 166 East Main Ave Gastonia, NC 28052
Mail. Address: 166 East Main Ave Gastonia, NC 28052
Fax: 704-866-9792
District Abbreviation: CV
Angela Pleasants - District Superintendent
Phone: 704-865-3580
Email: APleasants@wnccumc.org
District Staff
Jana Alexander - District Office Administrator
Phone: 704-865-3580
Email: JAlexander@wnccumc.org
Kim Shockley - District Church Vitality Strategist
Phone: 704-865-3580
Email: KShockley@wnccumc.org
District Statistics
Total Number of Churches: 165
Total Number of Appointed Clergy: 150
Total Membership: 39,898
Average Membership: 245
Total Attendance: 16,469
Average Attendance: 101
Avg. Church School Attendance: 45
United Methodist Men: 2,203
United Methodist Women: 4,099
 
   
Name Appointment
       Abernethy, April Bumgarner Abernethy Memorial (Rutherford College)
       Adams, Thornton Dixon Retired
       Alexander, Byron Emil May's Chapel
       Andrews, Harry Franklin Retired
       Ar-Rahmaan, Willetta Jean St. Paul (Newton)
       Autrey, Stephen Lynn Denver (Denver)
       Bailey, Dewey Addison Retired
       Barden, Mark Lawrence Central (Shelby)
       Barr, Carl Benjamin Jr Retired
       Bartley, Earlynne Jean Goad Chaplain, Hospice and Palliative Care of Charlotte Region
       Beatty, Wayne Arthur Retired
       Berry, Roberta Jane New Hope (Iron Station)
       Biggers, Edward Lee Retired
       Binger, Michael Allen NC Regional Director, Society of St. Andrew
       Bissett, Jay William Maylo (Gastonia)
       Blanton, Randall Marshall Aldersgate (Shelby)
       Blanton, Teresa Ramsey Boiling Springs - Hoyle Memorial
       Boughman, Mitchell Cliff Friendship (Connelly Springs) - Shady Grove
       Bowman, Robert Anthony First (Hildebran)
       Bramlet, Glenda June McShane Westview (Hickory)
       Brendel, Charlotte Louise Grill Church Legacy Initiative Team Associate - 2
       Bristow, Marsha Sue Pine Grove (Shelby)
       Brower, Neal Franklin Friendship (Fallston)
       Brown, Betty Black Galilee-St. Paul's (Kings Mountain)
       Bryant, John Thomas Hopewell (Sherrills Ford)
       Bryant, Katherine Randall
       Buff, Wayne Marvin Retired
       Byers, Roy Tate Hoey Memorial-Sulphur Springs
       Canty, Shirley Lee Burge Memorial-Rock Hill (Mount Holly)
       Carr, Michael Andrew First (Mount Holly)
       Chaput, Patricia Ann Gifford Retired
       Childers, Monica Curtis St. Luke's (Hickory) Minister of Youth and College Age Adults
       Childers, Wade Hampton Jr Retired
       Christy, David Harold First (Gastonia)
       Christy, John Paul First (Hickory)
       Clapp, Ramona Celeste Morton Retired
       Clark, Mark Wayne Ebenezer (Denver)
       Cline, Derek Coburn Lebanon - St. Paul's
       Cole, Phillip Brady Retired
       Collins, Joseph William First (Cherryville)
       Combs, Janice Fowler Retired
       Compton, Hugh Richard Retired
       Cook, Earl Albert Jr Retired
       Cramp, David Robert Retired
       Cronk, Susan Marie Bollinger's Chapel-Warlick's Chapel
       Curtis, John Kenneth Mount Pleasant (Sherrills Ford)
       Davis, Carol Ann Freeman Retired
       Davis, Sarah Elisabeth Watkins Myers Memorial Director of Communication and Evangelism
       Davis, Shelton Dunn Pastoral Psychotherapist, Sanctuary Counseling Group
       Day, Alice Nimmons Parker Laboratory-Mary's Grove
       Deane, Thomas Edward Retired
       Duncan, David Junior Pisgah (Lincolnton)
       Elwell, Brian Adams Belwood (Kadesh, Knob Creek, St. Peter's)
       Epperson, James Sidney Retired
       Ervin, Joe Lane Retired
       Fite, Ricky Darryl Retired
       Flack, Caroll Austin First (Dallas)
       Fulker, Gary Ray Northbrook (Macedonia - Reep's Grove)
       Garrard, William Reese Jr Retired
       Godfrey, Carmen Broom Retired
       Golden, Jonathan Lohr Pastoral Psychotherapist, Sanctuary Counseling Group
       Graves, James Henry Retired
       Graves, Mae Purvis Retired
       Greene, David Scott Salem (Denver)
       Greene, Lara Frances Williams First (Newton)
       Griffis, Thomas Lionel Retired
       Griswold, Nancy Kathryn
       Grubbs, Raymond Lloyd Retired
       Hall, Lauren Elaine Baker St. Matthews (Morganton)
       Hallyburton, Bobby Ray
       Hamlyn, David Maxwell Friendship (Newton)
       Hammett, Gaetona Danielle Bethesda - Cramer Memorial - Lowell/Smyre
       Harris, Vincent Allan Mott's Grove
       Heermans, Elinor Ruth Duvall Retired
       Heermans, Jan Phillip Retired
       Hefner, Phillip Ray Denton's Chapel
       Herbin, Faye Louise Abernethy Memorial (Newton)
       Hiatt, James David Park Street (Belmont)
       Hobson, Bruce Grayson Retired
       Hobson, David Hughes
       Hobson, Freida Gay Hartley Crowell Memorial-Palm Tree
       Holland, Arthur Robert III Lafayette Street (Shelby)
       Holland, Cornelius Retired
       Hollar, Angela Dawn Barr Church Legacy Initiative Team Associate
       Hord, Jacob George III First (Bessemer City) Pastor
       Howard, Troy Edward First (Hickory) Minister of Youth and Missions
       Hutchings, Charlene Rodrigue Retired
       Ingram, Barbara Elizabeth Averett Bereavement Coordinator and Counselor, WellStar Health Care System
       Ingram, Frank Edward Pastoral Psychotherapist, Sanctuary Counseling Group
       Ingram, Kimberly Tyree Director of Ministerial Services / Conference Secretary
       Irwin, Richard Neal Mountain View (Catawba)
       Johnson, Charles Richard Retired
       Jones, Norman Ernest Jr Salem (Morganton)
       Jones, Trent Lee Christ (Hickory) Assistant (Lincolnton Campus)
       Jordan, Tony Jeffrey First (Maiden)
       Karriker, Ronnie William Retired
       Keller, Lutz Gottfried Retired
       Kerr, Robert Lowell Rehobeth (Terrell)
       Kimel, Larry Leslie Retired
       King, James Calvin First (Valdese)
       Kiser, Howard Stephen Retired
       Kropiwnicki, Robert Christ (Hickory) Assistant (Fairgrove Campus)
       Kyker, Charles Clinton Christ (Hickory)
       Lawing, Matthew Rick Chaplain/Bereavement Coordinator, New Century Hospice (Martinsville, VA)
       Learson, Louise Davidson Brook's Chapel - Mundy's Chapel
       Lee, Edward Daves Retired
       LeMaster-Smith, Shannon Milea Oak Hill Youth and Family Outreach Minister
       Lewis, Melissa Renee Executive Director, Repay, Inc.
       Logan, Thomas Edison Retired
       Looper, Ray Daniel Retired
       Love, John Parkhurst Center (Catawba)
       Lovelace, William Edward Casar - Polkville
       Lynn, Edmund Ray Retired
       Marshall, Dennis Bryan Bethlehem (Claremont)
       Martin, Sammie Lester Retired
       Mason, David Orland Retired
       Mason, Deval Michel Shiloh (Claremont)
       Matthews, Tony Harold First (Lincolnton)
       Mayo, Barbara Jean Boyd Glen Alpine
       McAbee, Kathleen Mary Monahan Table Rock
       McClure, Paul Leonard Oak Hill (Morganton)
       McCorkle, Alexander Brevard's Chapel (Denver)
       McCrary, James Stanley Hinton Memorial
       McDowell, Charles Lenwood Retired
       McGee, Noah Woodrow III Christ Assistant (Hickory) Statesville Campus
       McHale, David Frank Plateau-Wesley Chapel
       McKim, Dana Arnold First (Morganton)
       McLain, Talmage Steven Retired
       McMurry, Joseph Crowell Retired
       Melton, Joe Thurman Retired
       Mikel, Fawn Marie Davis Central (Shelby) Director of Discipleship and Outreach
       Miles, Brandon Kewan St. James (Denver)
       Miller, Kevin Christian Messiah
       Miller, Roy Lee Highland (Hickory)
       Mills, Albert Retired
       Minus, Elizabeth Clyburn Retired
       Morris, Colston Wuor-Gabie Durham-Philadelphia (Shelby)
       Morris, Matthew Craig Christ (Gastonia)
       Morrison, Hayward Lee Retired
       Mosteller, Jamie Brian Aldersgate (Shelby) Assistant
       Murrow, Mitchell Craig Retired
       Nanney, Cynthia Marie Worley Oak Grove-Palm Tree-Pleasant Hill
       Noell, Stuart Lee New Covenant
       Noyes, David Carey Retired
       Osborne, Clarence Earl Jr Bethel (Morganton)
       Owen, Paul Scott Jr Retired
       Padgett, James Edward West Casar (Clover Hill, Mount Moriah, New Home)
       Penry, Clyde Kenneth Retired
       Perkins, Albert Odell Sr Tucker's Grove (Iron Station)
       Perry, Ronald Donall Boger City (Lincolnton)
       Petree, Robert Edward
       Pleasants, Angela Autra District Superintendent - Catawba Valley
       Plott, Timothy Gregg McKendree (Lincolnton)
       Porter, Stephen Carle Retired
       Posey, William Lee First Associate (Hickory)
       Powell, Theodore Allen Retired
       Presley, Gaylen Arlis Covenant (Gastonia)
       Puryear, Larry Gene Mead Memorial (Kentucky East Dist, Kentucky Conf)
       Pyles, Jerrianne Canipe First (Mount Holly) Minister of Christian Education
       Queen, Dolores Barus Retired
       Queen, Harry Retired
       Queen, Sally Marie Wooten Myers Memorial (Gastonia)
       Ragsdale, George Ivie First (Belmont)
       Ramsey, Gerald Leon Retired
       Randolph, Richard Dale Retired
       Rawls, Cassandra Renee Hartzell Memorial - McQueen's Chapel (Hickory)
       Rhinehart, Jill Michele Brooks Central (Kings Mountain)
       Richardson, Gary Samuel Retired
       Rivens, Vera Mae Retired
       Roach, Robert Eugene Retired
       Roberts, Julie Ann El Bethel - Grace (Kings Mountain)
       Rochester, Nicholas Lynch Jr Retired
       Roseboro, Ronnie Eugene Ebenezer (Belmont)
       Royals, Gary Clay First (Conover)
       Sain, Anita Walker Denver Associate (Denver)
       Sanders, James Kevin Crouse-Pleasant Grove
       Sayer, Anthony Ralph Ebenezer (Vale)
       Scalf, Harley Davidson Christ Associate (Hickory)
       Scarborough, Saxon Cayce First (Gastonia) Minister of Music
       Schwantes, Harold Edwin Retired
       Scott, Jimmy Allen Retired
       Sherrill, Katherine Ann Clontz Retired
       Sherrill, Keith McLelland Kistler's-Lawndale
       Short, Debra Noel Bradley Memorial (Gastonia)
       Short, Jackie Lea Trinity (Gastonia)
       Shytle, Stephen Loren Catawba
       Sides, Curtis Levi Retired
       Silber, Robert Christian Executive Director, Eastern Catawba Cooperative Christian Ministry
       Sipe, Ashley Anne
       Sisk, Charles Wesley Retired
       Smith, Hillard Dean Retired
       Smith, Juston Ray First (Gastonia) Associate
       Smith, Rhonda Brush First (Hickory) Minister of Music
       Smith, Wayne Reece Retired
       Sorrells, William Lyn Church Legacy Initiative Team Leader
       Spencer, Kenneth Bryan Asbury (Lincolnton)
       Spicer, Cynthia Johnson Beulah-Concord
       Stephenson, Winston Edward Retired
       Stevens, Charles Benjamin III Retired
       Sweeney, Jeffery Alan Retired
       Sweezy, Noel Norman First (Stanley)
       Tate, James Preston Fairfield - Bethel (Denver)
       Taylor, Jacquelyn Sue Hovis Bethel (Hickory) - St. John's
       Taylor, William Robert Bess Chapel - Bethlehem (Lincolnton)
       TBS13, To Be Supplied13 Christ (Drexel)
       Thie, Ronald Bradley Director, Thriving Rural Communities, Duke Divinity School
       Thompson, Bradley Allen Bethel (Dysartsville) - Mount Pleasant - Zion Memorial
       Tilley, Kent Duane Pastoral Psychotherapist, Presbyterian Psychological Services
       Turman, Mary Catherine Haynes West Lincoln (David's Chapel, Hebron, Laurel Hill)
       Turman, Theodore Clinton Retired
       Turner, Sean Colin Hill's Chapel
       Tyson, Joseph Blake Retired
       Underwood, Sarah Cannon Sharon (Shelby)
       VanDerwerken, Mary Christopher Retired
       Vaughan, Amy Rutledge Marvin (Lincolnton)
       Villanueva, Raymundo St. Luke's Assistant (Hickory)
       Walker, Winona Priscilla Brooks Retired
       Wechter, Cynthia Shepard St. Luke's Associate (Hickory)
       Weekley, James Frederick Retired
       Weeks, Thomas Wallace Retired
       West, Chester Ray Retired
       Westfall, Joseph Michael St. Luke's (Hickory)
       Westmoreland, James Ross Retired
       White, Avery Elizabeth Rhyne Heights (Lincolnton)
       Whitener, Kelly Allison Ivey Memorial
       Whittaker, Robert Wayne St. Mark's (Belmont)
       Williams, George Ervin Retired
       Williams, Jimmy Burton Jr North (Morganton)
       Williams, Victor Anthony Mount Beulah-Providence
       Wyant, David Allen Retired
       Yeager, John William Webbs Chapel
       Young, Charles Alexander Brown's Chapel
       Yow, Erin Alissa Grot South Point (Belmont)
 
 



The Western North Carolina Conference of The United Methodist Church
 
The Church www.UMC.org Mailing Address: PO Box 18005 Charlotte, NC 28218   |   Location: 3400 Shamrock Dr., Charlotte, NC 28215 The Conference www.WNCCUMC.org
Toll free: 800-562-7929 (NC)   |   Operator: 704-535-2260   |   Direct: 704-714-2355   |   Fax: 704-567-6117
Office Hours: Monday thru Thursday 08:30am to 05:30pm - Closed Friday thru Sunday
 
Site © WingAir, Inc. © Content Copyright 2017 The Western North Carolina Conference of The United Methodist Church. Report an Issue