Login
Can't access your account?
 

Western North Carolina Conference - Metro District

 
General District Info
Phone: 704-525-3395
Phy. Address: 3400 Shamrock Drive Charlotte, NC 28215
Mail. Address: P.O. Box 5622 Charlotte, NC 28299
Fax: 704-525-4238
District Abbreviation: ME
Mark Andrews - District Superintendent
Phone: 704-525-3395
Email: MAndrews@wnccumc.org
District Staff
Ravonda Britt - District Office Administrator
Phone: 704-525-3395
Email: rbritt@wnccumc.org
District Statistics
Total Number of Churches: 140
Total Number of Appointed Clergy: 226
Total Membership: 69,821
Average Membership: 521
Total Attendance: 28,854
Average Attendance: 215
Avg. Church School Attendance: 87
United Methodist Men: 2,582
United Methodist Women: 5,359
 
   
Name Appointment
       Adams, Sharon Lavonda Leave
       Adarkwah, Benjamin Boateng All Nations Assistant
       Albino, Candido Hickory Grove Assistant Pastor for Hispanic Ministry
       Aldridge, Julian McClees Jr Retired
       Allen, Clyde Wayne Retired
       Allen, Flora Annalee Crawford Associate Director of Ministerial Services
       Allen, George Craig Jr Memorial (Kannapolis)
       Allen, Tony Lance Center (Concord)
       Allred, James Grant Jr Retired
       Andrews, William Mark District Superintendent - Metro
       Anthony, Alexis Wendall Greater Vision (NS) (Charlotte)
       Arey, John Vincent Jr Executive Director, Sanctuary Counseling Group
       Arledge, Nathan Daniel Myers Park Minister of Missions (Charlotte)
       Armistead, Roger Addison Retired - Friendship (Mount Pleasant)
       Atkinson, Ruth Virginia Bass Retired
       Auten, Richard Dale Triplett (Mooresville)
       Avila-Ramirez, Rocio del Carmen Weddington Assistant Pastor of Missions
       Bain, Tara Elizabeth Ebner Leave
       Bales, Harold Keith Retired
       Barden, Anna Lynn Leave
       Barden, Barbara Jean Shores Myers Park Minister of Education (Charlotte)
       Barden, Lawrence Edgerton Retired
       Barringer, Grady Ross Retired
       Beard, Douglas Roach Jr Retired
       Bell, Anthony Lee Cold Springs
       Belles, Sarah Louise Davidson Associate for Campus Ministry and Young Adults
       Bingham, Keith Warren St. Stephen (Charlotte)
       Bingham, Rebecca Kay Green Leave
       Boakye-Yiadom, Emmanuel Kofi All Nations - Hunter's Chapel (Charlotte)
       Boggan, Robert Edmond Jr Retired
       Boggs, John Sherrod University City (Charlotte)
       Bowman, Fredrick Bernard Faith (Mooresville) - St. Paul
       Bradley, Erman Franklin Retired
       Braunschweiger, Brian Dale Cole Memorial (Charlotte)
       Bridgers, Peggy DeLoatch Retired
       Briggs, Edwin Albert Jr Weddington Minister of Pastoral Care
       Brittain, Julianne Williamson's Chapel
       Brooks, Linwood Cohn Mouzon (Charlotte)
       Brookshire, James Brevard Sedgefield (Charlotte)
       Brown, Gary Holmes Retired
       Brown, Thaddeus Dana Harmony - Mount Carmel (Concord)
       Brumley, Patience Slocum Soper Retired - Commonwealth (Charlotte) Deacon Associate
       Bullard, John Moore Retired
       Burton, Melvin Keith Retired
       Butler, James Edward Mill Grove Assistant Pastor: Sun Valley Campus Pastor
       Calhoun, David Porter Retired
       Calloway, James Roy Retired
       Campbell, Christopher Shawn Plaza (Charlotte)
       Campbell, Nancy Jolene Miller Sharon Deacon Associate
       Carkin, Carol Frances Peek Central Associate (Concord)
       Carl, David Ewell Jr Big Spring (Charlotte)
       Carter, Miller Columbus Jr Simpson-Gillespie (Charlotte)
       Cassady, Tommie Lee Retired
       Chappell, Michelle DeNeice Central (Charlotte)
       Cheyney, Stephen Roberts Campus Minister, Charlotte
       Church, Clint James Roberta
       Cirulis, Marilyn Hull Retired
       Clifton, Larry Bruce Retired
       Cloninger, Richard Lee Thrift (Charlotte)
       Clontz, Mark Everette Bethel (Midland)
       Coleman, Alexis Smith Davidson Associate for Missions and Membership
       Coles, Amy Louise Assistant to the Bishop
       Collins, Amber Shea Cranford Community Counseling Coordinator, Hospice of Cabarrus County
       Collins, Gregory Keith Antioch - Wesley Chapel
       Collins, Michael Wayne Leave
       Conder, Andrea Lesli Redard St. Francis (Charlotte)
       Conder, Thomas Eugene Jr Mill Grove (Indian Trail)
       Connelly, Deborah Via Elmwood
       Cook, Cathy Ann Retired
       Coppedge-Henley, Elizabeth Owen Chief Operating Officer, United Methodist Foundation
       Coppedge-Henley, Jonathan David The Connecting Road (Metro) (NS)
       Corpening, Daniel McEwen Director of Field Education, Duke Divinity School
       Corriher, Arnold Douglas Retired
       Cox, Barbara Ann Retired
       Cox, Roy David Retired
       Crady, Brian Michael Rock Grove (Salisbury)
       Craig, Paul Alexander Jr Matthews Executive Pastor
       Crimmins, Casey Curtis Providence (Charlotte) Assistant
       Cunningham, Brad Richard Union (Waxhaw)
       Curtis, Mark Eugene Weddington Associate
       Dahn, Myer You-Pleh Hickory Grove (Charlotte) Associate
       Darr, Brian Michael Carolinas Healthcare System, Social Worker/Chaplain
       Davis, Talbot Alan Good Shepherd (Charlotte)
       DeBerry, Phillip Jr Retired
       Dickson, Clarence Harley Jr Retired
       Dobson, Melanie Lynn Myers Park Associate (Charlotte)
       Dodd, Robert Vess Retired
       Dornsmith, Suzanne Elizabeth Forest Hill (Concord) Associate
       Doser, William Richard Retired
       Duncan, Michael Edward McKendree (Mooresville)
       Dunn, Teresa Dawn Briggs Providence Minister of Youth/College Students (Charlotte)
       Duvall, John Allen Retired
       Dye, Mary John Mount Zion (Cornelius)
       Easter Bayne, Karen Leigh Dilworth (Charlotte)
       Edwards, Frank Hugh Retired
       Elliott, Sara Carroll Retired
       Englebreth, William Russell Grace - Memorial (Monroe)
       Ervin, Billy Neil Fair View (Mooresville)
       Evans, Mark David Leave
       Evensen, Holly Dawn Moore's Chapel (Charlotte)
       Faughn, Elizabeth Ann Haas Leave
       Finsel, Nathan David Trinity (Kannapolis) Education and Spiritual Formation Associate
       Fitzgerald, Bernard Ray Retired
       Fongemy, Michael Fernand Journey (NS)
       Forbes, Virginia Loggins Retired
       Freeze, Amy Dawn Foley Director of Community/Faith Development, Our Towns Habitat for Humanity
       Gerhardt, William Frederic Retired
       Gibbons, Charles Franklin Retired - Oak Grove (China Grove)
       Gibert, Ann Sheaffer Webster Federated Church (Central Mass Dist, New England Conf)
       Golden, Jacob Bowles Jr Retired
       Goode, Michael Hanes First (China Grove)
       Gordon, Gregory Brian Jackson Park (Kannapolis)
       Graves, Elizabeth Lorraine Epworth (Concord)
       Gray, Dennis Lee Pine Bluff-Locust
       Gray, Madeline Dell Retired
       Guy, Charles Ray Retired
       Guy, David Anthony Retired
       Gwyn, Bruce Lawson Mount Pleasant (Mount Pleasant)
       Hagerman, Leigh Anne Church Administrator, Myers Park Baptist Church
       Hall, Raymond Oliver Retired
       Hall, Ronnie Lee Retired
       Hamilton, Gregory Allen Shiloh (Concord)
       Hammill, Terry Lingle Retired
       Hamrick, James Reitz II Rocky Mount
       Hamrick, Patrick Spencer First (Charlotte) Pastor of Finance and Admin
       Hand, Dawn Maria Foundry Executive Pastor and Chief of Staff (Greater Wash Dist, Balt-Wash Conf)
       Hand, Stephanie Moore Metro Church Vitality Strategist
       Harbin, Christopher Byron Kerr Street (Concord)
       Harris, Bonnie Van Preston Vanderburg (Mooresville)
       Harris, Otto Delano III St. Mark's (Charlotte)
       Harrison, Susan Haynes Fair View (Mooresville) Minister of Spiritual Growth
       Hartman, Ronald Eugene North (Kannapolis)
       Hartsell, Claude Jacob Retired
       Hartweg, Rhonda Denise Zook Leave
       Hassel, Jeffrey Allan Executive Director for the Development of Indigenous Maya (Guatemala)
       Haynes, Benjamin Parker Myers Park Associate (Charlotte)
       Heafner-Heun, Susan Ashley Inclusion Community (Mooresville) - The Vine (Charlotte)
       Hermann, Rhonda Leigh Yancey Blair Road Deacon Associate (Mint Hill)
       Herron, Virginia Lake Cox Retired
       Hester, John Daniel St. Andrew's (Charlotte)
       Hillyer, DeForest Everett Jr Retired
       Hinton, Meredith Angeline Weddington Youth Minister
       Hood, James Alan Opportunity House (Mission)
       Hopper, Bradley Everett Matthews Minister of Missions and Young Adults
       Horn, Kenneth Arthur Retired
       Howard, James Corbitt III Asbury (Huntersville)
       Howell, James Comer Myers Park (Charlotte)
       Howell, James Franklin Sr Retired
       Humpal, Monica Anne Lane Williamson's Chapel Director of Growth Ministries
       Humphries, James Edward Christ (Charlotte)
       Humphries-Bivens, Patricia Retired
       Hunt, Judith Fitzgerald Matthews Assistant (Wesley)
       Hutchens, Charles Lee Centenary (Mount Ulla)
       Hutchison, Amy Beth Weddington Assistant Pastor of Evangelism
       Ingalls, Thomas Edison II Vanderburg Assistant
       Ireland, Scott Emerson Stallings
       Jackson, Sherry Lynn Ward St. Andrew's Children's Minister
       Jeffries, William Thomas Retired
       Johnson, Ellen Currie Sapp Retired
       Jones, Bruce Marvin Retired
       Jones, Judah Lea Clinical Counselor and Dir of SACOT-SAIL with Person-Centered Partnerships
       Jones, Mandy Michelle Neill Forest Hill (Concord)
       Jones, Neal Christopher Mount Mitchell (Kannapolis)
       Jones, Wayne Marshall Retired
       Judy, Karl Wesley Retired
       Judy, Paula Ann Kendall Retired
       Kaser Odor, Karen Elizabeth Chaplain, Hospice of Stanly and the Uwharrie
       Kennedy, Elise Burke Brown Covenant (Charlotte)
       Kilbourne, Kathleen Hughes Director, MAPT and Center for Deacon Education, Pfeiffer University
       King, Ramon Mark Conference Treasurer / Director of Administrative Services
       Kinken, Mary Margaret Perkins Pastoral Counselor, LLC
       Kinken, Philip Glenn III Davidson Executive Pastor
       Knopp, Stephen Gene II Matthews Associate (801 South Campus)
       Kroeger, Emily Isabelle Danahey Assistant Pastor of Community Outreach, Memorial (Monroe)
       Kurt, Steven Boyd Commonwealth (Charlotte)
       Kurtz, Kevin Douglas Mount Pleasant (Mount Pleasant) Assistant
       Lakeson, Brenna Nicole Program Assistant, Central Outreach and Advocacy Center, Atlanta GA
       Lane, Eric Richard Mineral Springs (Monroe)
       Langford, Sally Lucius Overby Davidson
       Langford, Thomas Anderson III Central (Concord)
       Lanier, Eric Earl Jr Pineville Assistant
       Larson, Mark Douglas Pastoral Psychotherapist, Sanctuary Counseling Group
       Lautensleger, Mary Gordon Sisk Retired
       Lawhorn, Dianne Kay Donald Spiritual Formation Associate, Lydia Group
       Lazarus, Brandon Craig Memorial (Charlotte)
       Lee, Hyung Jae Calvary (Charlotte)
       Lee, In-Yong Cokesbury (Charlotte)
       Lee, Stephen Farrell Retired
       Love, Adam Christopher First (Landis)
       Love, Tracy Fulbright Trinity Associate (Kannapolis)
       Lowder, Norman Keith Student (Gordon-Conwell Theological School)
       Lyon, Marvin Kenneth Retired
       Martinez, Melissa Leray Retired
       McCain, Kyle Dean Sr Harrison Assistant
       McCullough, Todd Herbert Midway (Kannapolis)
       McElveen, Alan Rimes Jr Director, Mere Christianity Forum
       McElveen, Kathryn Patricia Andrews Leadership Coach
       McGarrah, Sandra Jean Mestler Environmental Educator, Charlotte YMCA
       McGill, John Kendall Waxhaw
       McIntosh, Melvin Dwight Retired
       McKelvey, Walter Henry Retired
       McKinnon, TBS01 - Ray South Tryon Community Mission
       McNaney, Lowell Charles Crossroads
       Melton, David Simpson Providence (Charlotte)
       Melton, Duane Everette Bethpage Assistant (Kannapolis)
       Miller, Paige Ann Scarlett Faith (Indian Trail)
       Milliet, Corey Cole Matthews Assistant Youth Director
       Mitchem, Donnie Shumate Psychotherapist, School Based Services, Carolinas HealthCare System
       Montfort, Russell Thompson Retired
       Montgomery, Barbara Gayle Gibson Pastor, River Hills Community Church
       Moore, Joe Daniel Heath Memorial
       Moore, John Albert Leave
       Moore, Robert Lee Retired
       Moore, Samuel Howard Jr Hickory Grove (Charlotte)
       Moore, Terry Lynn Weddington
       Moreau, Anthony Lance Mount Zion Associate (Cornelius)
       Morris, Emmanuel Shanka Sr North Davidson (Charlotte)
       Moss, Oscar Ray Retired
       Niroula, Santosh Central (Charlotte) Assistant Pastor for International Outreach Ministry
       Noblitt, Hubert Donald Retired
       Noblitt, Joshua Morgan Therapist, Creative Approaches to Healing
       Norona, Roldan de Jesus Flores Matthews Assistant for Latino/Hispanic Ministry
       Ogburn, Richard Lynn Retired
       Ogle, Albert Wade Sr Trinity (Charlotte)
       Om, Samuel GBGM, Director of Resource Development in Cambodia
       Orbison, Rachel Camilla Carpenter Retired
       Ortigoza, David Roberto St. Andrew's Associate Pastor, Cross-Cultural Ministry
       Osborne, Anna Victoria Union Grove (Indian Trail)
       Page, Christopher Shane Harrison
       Paredes, Juan Julio Memorial and Aldersgate (Charlotte) Hispanic Assistant
       Parsons, James Carl Indian Trail
       Pearce, William Eli Retired
       Pegram, Patricia Ann Greene Studio 345 Connector/Expander
       Perez-Alvarez, Felix Forest Hill (Concord) Hispanic/Latino Assistant
       Perkins, Merrill Gilford Retired
       Pezet, Daniel Lee II Director of Church Development
       Pittman, Preston Lonnie Assurance Co-Pastor (Huntersville)
       Pittman, Susannah Thornton Baskervill Assurance Co-Pastor (Huntersville)
       Plummer, Charles Mark Retired
       Portis, Marcus Steven Bethpage (Kannapolis)
       Powell, Daniel Nelson Retired
       Precht, Joseph Thomas Williamson's Chapel Assistant
       Randall, Rachel Rose Bereavement and Volunteer Coordinator, Harbor Grace Hospice, Atlanta
       Reed, Louis Benton Retired
       Reed, Ralph Lee Retired
       Reeves, Percival Terence Sanctuary (NS) (Charlotte)
       Revere, Paul Barry Lloyd Retired
       Riggs, Edna Ruth Retired
       Ritch, Catherine Louise Circuit Riding Musician Ministry
       Ritchie, Baxter Maurice Retired
       Robinson, Ronald Ray Chaplain/Professor, Wofford College
       Robinson, William Cullens Retired
       Robison, Ellen Minister of Worship and the Arts, Riverside Church (New York)
       Roller, Mary Lou Moore Retired
       Romanat, Marianne Myer McMasters Light of Christ (Charlotte)
       Romanello, Robert Emanuel Retired
       Rosenquist, Valerie Beth First (Charlotte)
       Roten, Robert Dean Oak Grove (Charlotte)
       Roth, Kenneth George Jr Retired
       Roth, Linda Frances Brooks Retired
       Roth, William Errett Myers Park Associate (Charlotte)
       Rowe, John Benson Pastoral Counseling, Psychotherapy, and Spiritual Direction
       Rushing, Arval Lane Retired - Mill Grove Assistant (Midland)
       Rushing, Jeffrey James Westford (Concord)
       Schnitzlein, Thomas Harry Broad Street (Mooresville)
       Scott, Michael Arthur Jr Grace - Memorial (Monroe) Assistant
       Settle, Carl Edward Retired
       Seymour, Joseph Cyril Jr Retired
       Sherrill, Katherine Ann Clontz Retired
       Sherrill, Randy Norris Central (Mooresville)
       Sigmon, Thomas Ralph Retired
       Simmons, Gloria Dawn Retired
       Simpson, Joel Richard Mount Zion Associate (Cornelius)
       Skinner, Cheryl Ann Mount Olivet (Concord)
       Slater, Martha Elizabeth Retired
       Sloan, Cynthia Louise Weber Retired
       Sluder, Deborah Metz Kitting Retired
       Smith, Andrea Carol Fare West (Mooresville)
       Smith, Bruce Walter Associate Professor, University of New Mexico
       Smith, Dewey Wayne Retired
       Smith, Francis Ronald Retired
       Smith, Jesse Ray Huntersville - Reactivate: Reactivate Pastor and Huntersville Associate
       Smith, John-Palmer Retired
       Smith, Matthew Robert Leave
       Smith, Toni Ruth Phillips Harrisburg Co-Pastor
       Smith, Wesley Chad Harrisburg Co-Pastor
       Snipes, David Allen President/CEO, United Methodist Foundation
       Spencer, Alberta Young Retired
       Steagald, Thomas Ray Hawthorne Lane (Charlotte)
       Stein, John Christopher Zion (Monroe)
       Stevens, Panzie Merilyn Miller Retired
       Stinson-Wesley, John Thomas Pineville
       Stinson-Wesley, Sherrill Amelia Director, World Connection for Women / Purcell (Charlotte)
       Strahan, Paul Ezra Royal Oaks (Kannapolis)
       Sturge, Robert Hugh Retired - Mill Grove (Midland)
       Surratt, Raymond Lee Retired
       Swofford, Melanie Lynne Chaplain, Cape Fear Valley Health System
       TBS04, Jonah Vang First Hmong Mission
       Thompson, David Alan Jr Center Grove - St. Paul (Concord)
       Thompson, Henry Kyle Sharon (Charlotte)
       Thompson, Mavis Campbell Retired
       Thompson, Paul Bryan Huntersville - Reactivate: Huntersville Pastor
       Towery, Joe Billy Jr Pleasant Grove (Charlotte)
       Treece, Elaine McNeill Pineville Assistant
       Turner, Kevin Allan Davidson Minister of Music and Worship
       Tutterow, Warren Kirk Trinity (Kannapolis)
       Upchurch, William Lynn Jr Blair Road (Mint Hill)
       Vergin, Mary Jane Retired
       Vickers, Jason Eugene Professor of Theology and Wesleyan Studies, Asbury Seminary (Memphis Campus)
       Vilagos, TeresaMarie Tidaback Emergency Dept. Chaplain, Carolinas Medical Center
       Walker, Jeane Marie Sumpter Leave
       Wall, Randy Lee Retired - Ann Street (Concord)
       Warner, Sherman Barton Retired - South (China Grove)
       Webb, Robert Rives III Director, Rural Church, Duke Endowment
       Webster, Susan Suarez Central Assistant for Multi-Cultural Ministry (Charlotte)
       Webster, Timothy Ardell Aldersgate - Grace (Charlotte)
       Wensil, Tamara Leigh Davis Rocky Ridge (Concord)
       White, Judith Lucille Retired
       White, William Milton Jr Morrows Chapel (Mooresville)
       Whittington, Timothy Lee Unity (Kannapolis)
       Wilson, Benjamin Franklin Retired
       Wilson, Charles William II Matthews - Wesley
       Wilson, Daniel Robert Boger's Chapel
       Wilson, Vickie McFalls Park Avenue (Mooresville)
       Wingeier-Rayo, Diana Leave
       Wooten, Marilyn Kay Blythe Retired - Pleasant Grove (Mineral Springs)
       Wright, Carrie Ann Smith Hawthorne Lane Minister of Worship Arts (Charlotte)
       Wyman, William Claton Jr Retired
       Wynn, Nina Catherine Weaver Director of Community Outreach, Amity Group Foundation
       Yates, Walter George Retired
       Young, Linda Mae Administrative Assistant, St. Paul (Mooresville)
       Zastovnik, Linda Sue Davidson Associate Minister for Adult Faith Formation
 
 



The Western North Carolina Conference of The United Methodist Church
 
The Church www.UMC.org Mailing Address: PO Box 18005 Charlotte, NC 28218   |   Location: 3400 Shamrock Dr., Charlotte, NC 28215 The Conference www.WNCCUMC.org
Toll free: 800-562-7929 (NC)   |   Operator: 704-535-2260   |   Direct: 704-714-2355   |   Fax: 704-567-6117
Office Hours: Monday thru Thursday 08:30am to 05:30pm - Closed Friday thru Sunday
 
Site © WingAir, Inc. © Content Copyright 2017 The Western North Carolina Conference of The United Methodist Church. Report an Issue