Login
Can't access your account?
 
     

Western North Carolina Conference - Northern Piedmont District

 
General District Info
Phone: 336-282-3711
Phy. Address: 2307 West Cone Blvd. Suite 220 Greensboro, NC 27408
Mail. Address: P. O Box 4523 Greensboro, NC 27404
Fax: 336-282-6311
District Abbreviation: NP
Nancy Rankin - District Superintendent
Phone: 336-282-3711
Email: nrankin@wnccumc.org
District Staff
Lynne Gilbert (Church Relations)
Phone: 336-282-3711
Email: lgilbert@wnccumc.org
Landa Wallace (Clergy Relations)
Phone: 336-282-3711
Email: lwallace@wnccumc.org
Maria King, Church Vitality Strategist
Phone: 336-282-3711
Email: aking@wnccumc.org
District Statistics
Total Number of Churches: 152
Total Number of Appointed Clergy: 168
Total Membership: 43,731
Average Membership: 284
Total Attendance: 15,861
Average Attendance: 103
Avg. Church School Attendance: 45
United Methodist Men: 1,888
United Methodist Women: 4,434
 
   
Name Appointment
       Adams, Charles Leon Retired
       Addo, Peter Eric Adotey Retired
       Allen, Brian Clay Irving Park (Greensboro)
       Allred, Edward William Retired
       Alventosa-Brown, Jill Denise Pastor of Congregational Care, West Market Street (Greensboro)
       Alvord, Veranita Grace Morehead (Greensboro)
       Armfield, Edgar Lee Jr Burnett's Chapel (Greensboro)
       Auman, Jill Ellen Lindsey First (Fort Lauderdale) (Florida Conference)
       Auman, Joel Keith
       Bailey, Michael Ford Christ (Greensboro)
       Barnes, Joshua Hackney Carraway (Greensboro)
       Barnes, Wendy Anne Von Seggern Highland - Spring Hill
       Beall, Erin Jessica Wesley Memorial Associate for Contemporary Worship and Adult Spiritual Formation
       Bennett, Glenda Elizabeth Everest Mount Carmel (Reidsville)
       Beverly, Arnetta Elizabeth Retired
       Billings, James Wayne Retired
       Blackstock, Pamela Elane Union Memorial (Greensboro)
       Blair, Clyde Stephen Retired
       Blankenberg, David Alan Jamestown Assistant, Oakdale Campus
       Bolyard, Roy Vance Jr Retired
       Bowers, Benjamin Jason Jamestown Associate (Jamestown)
       Boyd, Clark Gary Hayes Chapel (Madison) - St. Mary's (Walnut Cove)
       Brannock, Jane Dru
       Brantley, Cornelius Francis Jr Trinity Memorial - St. Mary's (Trinity)
       Brock, A. C. Jr Leaksville (Eden)
       Brown, Alvin Retired
       Brown, Andrew Donald Mount Pleasant (Greensboro)
       Brown, Hubert Alvin Retired
       Brown, Morris Allen Woodmont (Reidsville)
       Brown, William Ashby Jr Retired
       Bruce, Bradley Van Chaplain, US Army Active Duty
       Bunn, Dana Millard Archdale (Archdale)
       Bunn, Joyce Hatchett New Salem (Randleman)
       Burton, George Allen Retired
       Burton, John Matthew Retired
       Cabe, Justin Keith
       Caldwell, Jewell Lynne Blankenship Brookland UMC (Richmond Dist, VA Conf) and Faculty, Samuel DeWitt Proctor School of Theology
       Carroll, Jackson Walker Jr Retired
       Carter, Robert Lee Jr Retired
       Castro, Samuel Vida Nueva (Stoneville)
       Chloe, Diron Cornelius Metropolitan (Greensboro)
       Christian, Diana Elizabeth Farr Fairgrove (Reidsville)
       Christian, Walter Bates Mount Hermon (Madison)
       Christy, Mark Holmes Woodmont Assistant Pastor for Missions
       Coates, George Melvin Laughlin Memorial-Newlyn Street (Greensboro)
       Coates, Phyllis Ophelia Knight St. John's (Greensboro)
       Coble, Walter Howard Retired
       Collins, Gerald David Retired
       Collins, Kimberly Jerrell Christ Minister of Children and Youth (High Point)
       Conover, Anne Sligh Collins Rehobeth Minister of Education
       Conover, Cameron Howard Jr Retired
       Cooper, Ronnie Davis St. James (Sedalia)-Jackson (Brown Summit)
       Crissman, Kelly Stone Vision Steward/COO, Plowpoint
       Curry, James Alfred Retired
       Cyre, Ashley Christopher Hopewell (Trinity)
       Davis, Edwin Vance Retired
       Davis, Minnie Delores Retired
       Davis, Preston Andrews Chaplain, High Point University
       Day, Elizabeth Jeanne Retired
       Dean, Eugene Everett Jr Retired
       Dixon, Patricia McLaughlin Bethany (Franklinville)
       Donahue, Cecil Edwin Center (Greensboro)
       Donnell, Shirley Anne Spinks Retired
       Dougherty, Bernard Glenn Retired
       Dougherty, Michael Patrick Director of Traditional Music, Hyde Park UMC (FL Conf.)
       Dowdy, Anthony Meade Retired
       Drum, Timothy Carroll II Flat Rock (Stokesdale)
       Durham, Larry Earl Retired
       Edwards, Joe Keith Rankin Memorial-Ward Street Mission (High Point)
       Eggers, Lee Arnold Hickory Grove (Pelham)-Ruffin (Ruffin)
       Ellis, Elizabeth Carter Faithwalk (Gibsonville)
       Ellis, Lloyd Donald Retired
       Ellison, William Byrd Retired
       English, Kevin Ernest Retired
       Epps, John Frederick Retired
       Everett, Alfonza New Goshen (Greensboro)
       Farabow, Matthew Sidney Christ (High Point)
       Fitzgerald, John Crockett First (High Point)
       Fitzgerald, Larry Edward Mount Tabor-Celia Phelps
       Fitzgerald, Timothy Edward Garrett's Grove (Gibsonville)-Camp Springs (Reidsville)
       FitzJefferies, Henry Donnell St. Matthews (Greensboro)
       Foster-Beckerleg, Michelle Lee Hall Covenant Minister of Congregational Care and Spiritual Formation (High Point)
       Fox, Dennis Bryan Jr Retired
       Franks, Christopher Allen Associate Professor of Religion, High Point University
       Friddle, Donna Faye Southard Sandy Ridge - Northwood
       Friddle, George Hobart Jr St. Paul (Greensboro) - Proximity (Greensboro)
       Fritts, Robert Edwin Jr Retired
       Fry, Julia Kaye Hedrick Mount Lebanon (Randleman)
       Fulcher, John Rodney Retired
       Gaska, Beverly Ellen Retired
       Gibson, Thomas Lester Guilford College (Greensboro)
       Gibson, William Dee Director of Strategic Faith Community Development, Pacific NW Annual Conf
       Gilbert, Douglass Wayne Retired
       Glover, Kendall Cecil Retired
       Gobble, Danny Ray
       Gray, Juan Patrick Retired
       Green, Roger Lynn Zion Hill (Colfax)
       Groce, Kelley Denise Greene Centenary (Greensboro)
       Grogan, Jennifer Sue Uphaus Wood First (Randleman)
       Hahn, Raymond Jennings Retired
       Halipilias, Charles Byron Madison (Madison)
       Hammett, Gaetona Danielle Shiloh (Liberty)
       Harvey, Jason William College Place (Greensboro)
       Hedgpeth, Edwin Harold Retired
       Hellams, Andrew Teague Brown Summit-Friendship (Brown Summit)
       Helsabeck, Oliver Wade Fairfield (High Point)
       Herin, Thomas James Retired
       Hinshaw, James Ernest Retired
       Hinson, Ronald Burrell II Bethel (Archdale) - Liberty Grove (Trinity)
       Hinton, Samuel Ray Retired
       Hodnett, Moses Edmond Jr Retired
       Howle, Richard Arden Retired
       Hoyle, Susan Ellen Centenary (Stoneville) - Hodgin Memorial
       Hubbard, Norman Andrew Retired
       Hudson, Karen Sue Richards
       Hunt, Eric Lee Hinshaw (Greensboro) Assistant
       Hunter, Roger Lee Retired
       Huntley, Thomas Maurice
       Imatha, Bahekelwa S. St. Peter's-Ferree's Chapel (Randleman)
       Ingram, Rodvegas Marc Sr Salem (Reidsville) - St. John (Eden)
       Ingram, Tamara Zarita McDowell St. Stephens (Madison)
       James, Stephen David Steve James Coaching, LLC
       James, Timothy MacGregor Lebanon (High Point)
       Jarrett, Richard Bailey Retired
       Jarvis, Frank Melvin Retired
       Jessup, Belvin Junior Retired
       Johnsen, Jeffrey William Mount Pisgah (Greensboro)
       Johnson, Carl Scott Retired
       Jolly, Thomas Gene Jr Hinshaw (Greensboro)
       Jones, Roland Robert Retired
       Kayler, Ralph Earl Retired
       Key, Joel Thomas Retired
       Kim, Abraham Retired
       Kim, Heeyoung Retired
       Kim, Tae Wan Lee's Chapel (Greensboro)
       King, Anna Maria Edmonds Northern Piedmont Church Vitality Strategist
       Kling, Gary Lynn Director, Chrysalis Counseling Center
       Kocher, Abigail Williford Oak Ridge Associate
       Kocher, Craig Thomas Oak Ridge (Oak Ridge)
       Krall, Nancy Anna McLaury Retired
       Kunka, Alice Kirkman Retired
       Lancaster, Wanda Gail Helms Gideon Grove-Palestine (Stokesdale)
       Latimer, Collie Thomas III Jamestown (Jamestown)
       LeBaube, Richard Edward Matthews Chapel - Mayodan
       Lee, David Jong-Hyun Summerfield (Summerfield)
       LeJeune, Thomas Kirk Covenant Associate (High Point)
       Lemons, Joseph Barry Mount Pleasant (Kimesville)
       Lewis, Samuel McMasters First (Liberty)
       Light, William Gregory Retired
       Lindquist, Carl William Retired
       Lloyd, Isaac Donnell Retired
       Locklear, Joel Garth Jr Bethlehem (Reidsville) - Wentworth
       Long, Harry Glenn Jr Retired
       Lowder, Paul Daniel Retired
       Lowdermilk, Robert Elbert III Vice-President, Rockingham Community College
       Lowe, Vance Wright Muir's Chapel (Greensboro)
       Manuel, Carl Linwood Jr St. Paul - Wesley Chapel
       Marlowe, Angela Marie Rogers Gethsemane (Greensboro) - Bethany (Summerfield)
       Marlowe, Jonathan David Midway - Chapel Hill (Reidsville)
       Marsh, James Peacock Jr Therapist, Rathbone and Assoc; ROP Pastor, AMYLA;
       Martin, Daniel Gray West Market Street (Greensboro)
       Martin, Jeffrey Lawrence Christ Assistant to Older Adults (High Point)
       Martin, Stephen Moore Retired
       McClintick, Herbert Emerson Retired
       McClure, Paul Leonard Rehobeth (Greensboro)
       McCoy, Donald Eugene Bass Chapel-Raleigh's Crossroads (Greensboro)
       McIntyre, Andrew Byron Grace (Greensboro)
       McNiel, Sandra Lee Schultz Bethel (Climax) - Julian (Julian)
       Mears, Leyton Alan Bethel (Oak Ridge)
       Milton, Paul Nelson Memorial (High Point)
       Milton, Sadye Mae Joyner Retired
       Mitchell, Susan Davis Prospect (Archdale) - Pleasant Hill (Thomasville)
       Money, Danny Bruce Muir's Chapel Associate (Greensboro)
       Moran, Frances Elizabeth Hermann
       Morris, Sue Anne Barrett First (Eden) - Spray (Eden)
       Morrow, William Leon Hickory Grove (Greensboro)
       Mosby, Tiajuana Felton Retired
       Moss, Aaron Ward Retired
       Nall, Jean Kenney Retired
       Newell, James Keith Pleasant Union (Liberty)
       Nowlan, Richard Scott West Market Street Associate (Greensboro)
       Oliver, Marcia Lynette Bass Chapel - Raleigh's Crossroads Assistant
       O'Neil, Carole Ann Milton Retired
       Osborne, Barry Phillip Retired
       Overcash, Peter Andreas Faithwalk Associate / Chaplain, Hospice and Palliative Care of Greensboro
       Page, Charles Elbert Retired
       Parks, Sybil Kay Richardson Gibsonville (Gibsonville)
       Parleir, Wayne Bloodworth Meadow View (Eden)
       Patzfahl, Richard Leonard Retired
       Penley, Charles Craig Jr Retired
       Petree, Joseph Ray Retired
       Pierce, Kathryn Barba Granger Good Shepherd (North Dist, Indiana Conf)
       Pierce, Russell Craig Senior Director of Funds Development, Church World Service
       Plowman, Edwin Lee Retired
       Poole, Phillip Todd Director, Carolina Grief Care
       Porter, Timothy Richard Mitchell's Grove (High Point)
       Quate, Sharon Eaken Bethany (Liberty)-Staley (Staley)
       Raines, James Allen Retired
       Ralls, Robert Johnson Retired
       Rankin, Nancy Louise Burgin District Superintendent - Northern Piedmont
       Raynor, Elijah Michael Date-on Mount Pleasant Assistant (Greensboro)
       Reynolds, Virginia Brock Christ Associate (Greensboro)
       Rudd, Karen Jean Mental Health/Substance Abuse Care Coor, Sandhills Ctr
       Scandale, Nicholas Angelo Jr Retired
       Schulze, Andrew Paul Mount Gilead (Sophia)
       Scott, Larry William Retired
       Scott, Selena Levens Glencoe (Summerfield)
       Seo, Jun Seok Greensboro Korean
       Setzer, Philip Hugh Mount Zion (Stokesdale)
       Shepherd, Ben Kimball Retired
       Sherrill, Howard Dean Jr Retired
       Shives, Harold Dean Retired
       Sifford, Stephen Matthew Old Union (Sophia)
       Sills, Mark Robinson Retired
       Simonds, James Scott White's Chapel (Liberty)
       Singleton, James Cooper Retired
       Smith, Christopher Alan Glenwood - Immanuel (NS)
       Smith, Donna Strickland
       Smith, James Edward Retired
       Smith, Matthew Steven Guilford College Associate (Greensboro)
       Smith, Robert Moir Jr Retired
       Smith Pitts, Sarah Laidlaw Camp Ground UMC (Gateway District, NC Conference)
       Sprinkle, Stacy Annette Ewing Jamestown Minister of Education (Jamestown)
       Spruill, Ellen LaJune St. John's Assistant (Greensboro)
       Stanley, Jason James Level Cross (Randleman) - Welch Memorial (High Point)
       Stapp, Thomas Cayce Church of the Resurrection Dir. Of Nat'l/Int'l Missions (Kansas City Dist, Great Plains Conf.)
       Steed, Roy Glenn Jr Retired
       Steele, David Lee Retired
       Stine, Jared Earl Wesley Memorial Associate for Congregational Care (High Point)
       Stoneking, Carole Ann Bailey Dean/Professor, High Point University
       Strader, Pamela Lynn West Market Street Associate (Greensboro)
       Swing, Debra Chrismon First (High Point) Deacon Associate
       Swofford, Melissa Ruth Finlay Bethlehem (Climax) Deacon Associate
       Swofford, Michael Keith Bethlehem (Climax)
       Tabler, Donald W. Retired
       Tapper, Edward Sidney Retired
       Tarpley, Thomas Joseph Jr Main Street (Reidsville)
       TBS12, To Be Supplied12
       TBS16, To Be Supplied16 Mount Vernon (Trinity)
       TBS18, To Be Supplied18 Triad Native American (Greensboro)
       Thomas, Andrew Jeremy Founding Director, Joyful Giving Group, LLC.
       Thomas, Ashley Garlyn Pickerel Stokesdale (Stokesdale)
       Thomas, Donald Ray Jr Mount Pisgah Assistant (Greensboro)
       Thompson, Henry Churchill Retired
       Thore, William Christopher Pastor, First Wesleyan (High Point)
       Timberlake, Louis Dillon Christ Executive Pastor (Greensboro)
       Tisdale, John Kenneth Associate Executive and Clinical Director, Lucy Daniels Center
       Toth, Angela Paulette Whitaker Lowes - Mizpah (Reidsville)
       Toth, Craig Matthew Mount Carmel (Stokesdale)
       Troutman, Jacob Claude III Retired
       Turner, Debra Snyder Fairview (Trinity)
       Vickers, Mark Madison Norman Christ (Greensboro) Assistant - St. Timothy's (Jamestown)
       Vredenburg, Yvonne Lucille Retired
       Vun Cannon, Lonnie Lewis Retired
       Wallace, Emma Lou Retired
       Wallace, Kyles Yohn Covenant (High Point)
       Ward, James Alexander Jr Wesley Memorial (High Point)
       Ward, June Roy Retired
       Warlick, Harold Coulter Jr Retired
       Watford, James Lucas Jamestown Associate (Jamestown)
       Webb, Nathan Scott Pelham (Pelham)
       Weekley, James Mark Pleasant Garden (Pleasant Garden)
       Wilbourne, Henry Bryant Retired
       Williams, Craven Edward Retired
       Williams, Phillip Eldridge Retired
       Williamson, Ruth Haney Enrichment Activities and Spiritual Care Leader, Madison UMC
       Wishon, Lisa Lynne Retired
       Witty, Robert Lee Jr Retired
       Woods, John Conrad Jr Tabernacle (Greensboro)
       Worthy, Carl McGhee Jr Retired
       Yourse, Reginald Ricardo Collins Grove (Greensboro)
 
 



The Western North Carolina Conference of The United Methodist Church
 
The Church www.UMC.org Mailing Address: PO Box 18005 Charlotte, NC 28218   |   Location: 3400 Shamrock Dr., Charlotte, NC 28215 The Conference www.WNCCUMC.org
Toll free: 800-562-7929 (NC)   |   Operator: 704-535-2260   |   Direct: 704-714-2355   |   Fax: 704-567-6117
Office Hours: Monday thru Thursday 08:30am to 05:30pm - Closed Friday thru Sunday
 
Site © WingAir, Inc. © Content Copyright 2017 The Western North Carolina Conference of The United Methodist Church. Report an Issue