Login
Can't access your account?
 

Western North Carolina Conference - Smoky Mountain District

 
General District Info
Phone: 828-454-6820
Phy. Address: 125 N Lakeshore Dr Lake Junaluska, NC 28745
Mail. Address: PO Box 1269 Lake Junaluska, NC 28745
Fax: 828-454-6810
District Abbreviation: SM
Randolph Harry - District Superintendent
Phone: 828-454-6820
Email: rharry@wnccumc.org
District Staff
Kara Miller - District Office Administrator
Phone: 828-454-6820
Email: kmiller@wnccumc.org
Sherrie Schork (CVS)
Phone: 828-454-6820
Email: sschork@wnccumc.org
District Statistics
Total Number of Churches: 70
Total Number of Appointed Clergy: 59
Total Membership: 13,862
Average Membership: 201
Total Attendance: 5,802
Average Attendance: 84
Avg. Church School Attendance: 29
United Methodist Men: 409
United Methodist Women: 1,140
 
   
Name Appointment
       Allen, David Ronald Leave
       Almond, Lawana Elaine Cooper Qualla Parish: Cherokee Assistant
       Amason, James Dallas Retired
       Bailey, Lloyd Richard Retired
       Barnes, John Hyce Retired
       Baten, Nicole Ross Oak Forest - Hickory Stand - Ledford's Chapel Associate
       Baxter, David Livingston Retired - Whittier
       Beall, Thomas McKenzie Jr Retired
       Beam, David Wilson First (Franklin)
       Bevill, Terry Don Retired
       Bond, Erma McGaha Retired - Maggie Valley Assistant (Maggie Valley)
       Brittain, Timothy Bernard Retired
       Brown, Mary Catherine Wood Andrews
       Brown, Paul David Central (Canton)
       Brown, Rebecca Caroline Bowers First (Waynesville) Minister of Discipleship and Evangelism
       Buckner, Frank Wooldridge Jr Retired
       Buff, Richard Lee Maggie Valley (Maggie Valley)
       Bunn, Dana Millard Intentional Interim - First (Sylva)
       Bunn, Joyce Hatchett Central (Clyde) - Louisa Chapel (Clyde)
       Campbell, Diean Johnson Retired
       Campbell, Richard Harold Retired
       Chastain, TBS09 - Shelley Martin's Creek - Peachtree (Murphy)
       Childers, David Wayne Haywood Parish: Maple Grove - Elizabeth Chapel
       Christy, Jamye Mechelle Cartner Retired
       Christy, John Zachery Plains
       Crain, Katherine Kindred Retired
       Cranfield, Billie Wade Retired
       Crunkleton, David Leslie Louisa Chapel (Macon Co.)
       Curry, Ben Willard Retired
       Davenport, John Paul Retired
       Davis, Donald Douglas Retired
       Davis, John Earl Jr Retired
       DeHart, Walter Leonard Retired - Love's Chapel (Sylva) - Webster (Webster)
       Dickert, Wayne Lewis Bryson City
       Dotson, Kelly Renee South Macon (Asbury, Dryman's Chapel)
       Dowdle, Joseph Oscar Jr Retired
       Ferree, John Koonts Retired - Qualla Parish: Cherokee - Olivet
       Forga, Amy White Pine Grove (Clyde) - Spring Creek
       Forrester, Jennifer Lee Highlands Assistant
       Freeman, Margaret Padgett Davis First (Franklin) Deacon Associate
       Freeman, Patrick Retired
       Gaddy, Debra Louise Leave
       Geiger, Sherron Orlean Retired - Mulberry (Otto)
       German, Susan Celeste Drake Retired
       Gibbs, Rex Lewis Retired
       Giles, Sanford Lee Jr Retired
       Giles, Susan Slye Retired - Dean of the Chapel, Lake Junaluska
       Goldston, Robert John Retired
       Greene, Janet Jacobs Clark's Chapel (Franklin) - Union (Franklin)
       Grice, Franklin Wilson Retired
       Hacklander, Paul Kenneth Leave
       Hardin, Elliott Wannamaker Jr Retired
       Harry, Randolph Herman District Superintendent - Smoky Mountain
       Hatherly, Kirk Laurence First (Hayesville)
       Hawk, Joseph Harry Retired
       Hawkins, William Thornton Retired
       Hershberger, Greg Allen Hospice Chaplain, Vitas HealthCare
       Hill, James Eric Pleasant Hill (Candler) - Rockwood (Canton)
       Holliday, Boyd Marshall Retired
       Hopkins, Jodi Lee First (Canton)
       Hughes, TBS17 - William Douglas Bellview (Murphy)
       Hunter, Guinnell Carroll Oak Forest - Hickory Stand - Ledford's Chapel Assistant
       Jackson, Charles Edwin Retired
       Johnson, Kenneth Marshall Retired
       Jones, Kelley Ray Retired
       Jones, Laura Ann Retired
       Jones, Lorentz Gregory Williams Professor of Theology and Christian Ministry, Duke Divinity School
       Jones, Nicole Helene de Castrique Morning Star (Canton)
       Jones, Susan Pendleton Burke Retired
       Jordan, David Michael Retired
       Kennedy, Milford Loy Retired
       Kilgo-Martin, Denise Sarah First (Hayesville) Associate - Sweetwater Campus
       Leatherwood, James Michael Retired
       Lee, Timothy Alan Ranger-Tomotla
       Lindsey, Carrol Reeves Retired
       Lisk, Bradley Sherman Bethel (Franklin)
       Love, Douglas Lee Retired
       Lowe, Justin Hunter Long's Chapel Associate (Lake Junaluska)
       Lowe, Melissa Dawn (Welborn) Haywood Parish: Francis Cove - Beaverdam
       Lucas, John Randolph II Highlands
       Lytle, Ronald Joe Leave
       Macon, Fred Keith Retired
       Martinson, Jacob Christian Jr Retired
       McConnell, John Timothy Long's Chapel Assistant (Lake Junaluska)
       Miller, Stephen Walter Snow Hill (Franklin) - Iotla
       Minick, Robin Ross Leave of Absence
       Mitchell, TBS16 - John Wesleyanna (Sylva)
       Morgan, Clay Johnson Retired
       Osmer, Sarah Taylor Retired
       Padgett, Frank Laprade Retired
       Parker-Reece, Beverly Lynn Robbinsville Deacon Associate
       Poag, Lewis Lowe Retired
       Pritchard, Laura Paige Retired
       Ramsland, Jeffrey Roger Retired
       Reece, Eric Andrew Robbinsville
       Reeves, George David Cullowhee - Speedwell
       Reeves, James Robert Retired
       Rich, Howard Michael Haywood Parish: Faith / WNCC Director of Communications
       Richards, Richard Quintus III Retired
       Rintz, John William Retired
       Rollins, Robert William Jr First (Murphy)
       Rowland, Terry Lee Retired
       Russell, George David Retired - Bethel (Waynesville)
       Sampl, Richelle Jean Wagner Cashiers
       Schork, Sherrie Burford Smoky Mountain Church Vitality Strategist and Barnabas Ministries
       Scruggs, Sara Joan Crabtree
       Sears, Paul Arthur Leave
       Self, Mary Ann Evans Executive Director, The Village Green
       Sellers, Jackie Retired
       Shinneman, Bonnie Schuldt Retired
       Stanton, Donald Sheldon Retired
       Starnes, Theron Paul Jr Retired
       Stiles, Daniel Paul Retired
       Stith, Frank Albert III Retired
       Sutton, Wayne Alvin Retired - Reid's Chapel (Murphy)
       Thomas, Dorothy Boyd Retired
       Thompson, George Edward Retired
       Thompson, Stephanie Dunham Hickory Knoll - Maiden's Chapel
       Thurman, James Marion Retired
       Tingle, Randall Alan Supervisor of Pastoral Care, Covenant Health System, Knoxville
       Tippett, George Hardy Retired
       Tout, Charles Thomas Retired - Shady Grove (Waynesville)
       Trantham, Julia Scarlett Cullowhee-Speedwell Minister of Education and Spiritual Development
       Turman, Donald Wayne Retired
       Turman, Ronald Keith First (Waynesville)
       Turner, Carolyn Rouse Retired
       Weekley, George Clyde Retired
       Welch, Martha Phillips Buff Retired - Peachtree (Maggie Valley) - Piney Grove (Waynesville)
       Welch, Richard Curran Retired - Fincher's Chapel - Mount Zion
       Westmoreland, Christopher Michael Long's Chapel (Lake Junaluska)
       Williams, Grover DeVere Jr Retired - Fines Creek
       Williams-Ruebel, Aryn Margaret Long's - Cruso
       Wilson, Bryan Allen Oak Forest - Hickory Stand - Ledford's Chapel
       Wilson, Kathleen McGee Retired
       Young, Charles Garland Retired
 
 



The Western North Carolina Conference of The United Methodist Church
 
The Church www.UMC.org Mailing Address: PO Box 18005 Charlotte, NC 28218   |   Location: 3400 Shamrock Dr., Charlotte, NC 28215 The Conference www.WNCCUMC.org
Toll free: 800-562-7929 (NC)   |   Operator: 704-535-2260   |   Direct: 704-714-2355   |   Fax: 704-567-6117
Office Hours: Monday thru Thursday 08:30am to 05:30pm - Closed Friday thru Sunday
 
Site © WingAir, Inc. © Content Copyright 2017 The Western North Carolina Conference of The United Methodist Church. Report an Issue