Login
Can't access your account?
 
     

Western North Carolina Conference - Yadkin Valley District

 
General District Info
Phone: 336-725-4502
Phy. Address: 1031 Reynolda Rd Winston-Salem, NC 27104
Mail. Address: 1031 Reynolda Rd Winston-Salem, NC 27104
Fax: 336-723-6341
District Abbreviation: YV
Michael Bailey - District Superintendent
Phone: 336-725-4502
Email: mbailey@wnccumc.org
District Staff
Amy Johnson - District Office Administrator
Phone: 336-725-4502
Email: ajohnson@wnccumc.org
Rene Wilt - Church Vitality Specialist
Phone: 304-771-0123
Email: rwilt@wnccumc.org
District Statistics
Total Number of Churches: 170
Total Number of Appointed Clergy: 175
Total Membership: 46,354
Average Membership: 276
Total Attendance: 18,137
Average Attendance: 108
Avg. Church School Attendance: 49
United Methodist Men: 2,039
United Methodist Women: 4,885
 
   
Name Appointment
       Albert, Thomas Warren Retired
       Ammons, Dennis Allen Mount Olive (Yadkinville)
       Anderson, Lauren Paige Richardson New Home-Shady Grove
       Ashe, Donald Winberry Retired
       Auman, Timothy Lewis Chaplain, Wake Forest University
       Ayuso, Eileen Mary Faith (Rural Hall) - Antioch (Rural Hall)
       Baca-Zuniga, Sonia Noemi Marvin (Winston-Salem)
       Bailey, Michael Ford District Superintendent - Yadkin Valley
       Baird, Lloyd William Jr Retired
       Baker, Charles William Jr Bethlehem (Advance)
       Barnes, Joshua Hackney Konnoak Hills (Winston-Salem)
       Barnhardt, Roland Taylor Retired
       Bartoli, Lenora Leigh Jones Shady Grove Deacon Minister of Children's and Preteen Ministry
       Beck, Bobby Ray Retired
       Bennett, Chris Jay
       Berry, William Francis II
       Black, Carl Clifton II Professor, Princeton Seminary
       Blankenberg, David Alan East Bend - Stony Knoll
       Bowen, James Ellis Retired
       Boyd, Clark Gary St. Mary's (Walnut Cove)
       Brake, Jonathan Lee Centenary Assoc Min of Adult Spiritual Formation
       Branton, Theodore Ray Retired
       Brashear, Brenda Kay O'Neal Retired
       Bridges, Tilden W. Retired
       Briggs, Robert Howard Chestnut Grove (Mocksville)
       Brown, Michael Bruce Marble Collegiate Church
       Brown, Myra Ward Retired
       Brown, Rodney Cain Retired
       Bryant, Katherine Cates Boutwell Minister with Children, St. Timothy's Episcopal Church
       Buffkin, Richard William Bethesda (Pine Hall)
       Burris, Angela Darlene Pleasant Grove (Thomasville)
       Burton, Amy Wyn Main Street Minister of Education (Kernersville)
       Burton, John Matthew Jr Clemmons
       Burton, Larry Rodney Oak Grove (Mocksville)
       Cameron, Dennis Wayne Franklin Heights-Maple Grove (Mount Airy)
       Camp, Gary Link Crews (Winston-Salem)
       Carlton, Harrison Marion Retired
       Carpenter, Kelly Parkerson Green Street (Winston-Salem)
       Carter, Richard Lee Jr Main Street Associate (Kernersville)
       Cartner, James Dwight Retired
       Cash, David Ronald Sr Retired
       Cash, Rebecca Lynn Watts Retired
       Charlesworth, James Hamilton Retired
       Cheek, Howard Lee Jr Dean of Social Sciences, East Georgia State College
       Chilton, Clark Davis Clemmons Student Minister/Praise Service Leader
       Choplin, Patricia Olivia Poteate Retired
       Clodfelter, James Paul Jr Retired
       Clontz, Christopher Mark Mount Pleasant (Thomasville)
       Clubb, Jesse James Jr Forsyth-Stokes
       Cogan, Bret Russell Wesley Memorial (Winston-Salem)
       Collins, Garrett Joseph Palmyra - Stokesburg
       Coppley, Beverly Leigh Bowyer Ardmore (Winston-Salem)
       Coppley, Jeffrey Thomas Maple Springs (Winston-Salem)
       Crotts, Darren Lee Smith Grove
       Crow, Earl Pickett Jr Retired
       Cummings, William P. Retired
       Currie, William Curtis Retired
       Danley, Jackie Dean Retired
       Davis, Donald Clayton Retired
       Davis, Joe Bill Retired
       Dawkins, Homer Clayton Retired
       Denton, Rodney Wade Memorial Minister of Youth (Thomasville)
       Devoid, Benjamin Franklin Memorial (Thomasville)
       Dingus, William Henry Retired
       Dixon, Janet Ruth Fisher Pinnacle - Mount Zion (Pinnacle)
       Doub, Mary Katherine Labosky Outpatient Therapist, Easter Seals UCP
       Doub, Ronald Dean Hardison
       Durrell, Wesley Turner Jr Central (Thomasville)
       Eanes, Ralph Hill Jr Retired
       Eller, Kenneth Robert Retired
       Elliott, Laura Alexander Executive Director, Soaring Unlimited
       Elmore, Anne Marie
       Elrod, Gary Lyon Mocks
       Engebretson, Sharon Rose Fuchs Retired
       Erwin, John Daniel Center (Mocksville) - Salem
       Evans, Edward Leonard Jr Center (Welcome) - Arcadia (Clemmons) Assistant
       Evans, Jerry Thomas Union Ridge (Winston-Salem)
       Ewing, Susan Dawn Hubbard Lewisville Associate
       Ferree, James Walter Retired
       Finch, Margaret Carol Arthur Memorial Associate (Thomasville)
       Fitzgerald, Robin Lynn Brown Prospect - Mount Pleasant
       Flack, Michael Ellis Union-Concord
       Foust, William Nelson Center (Yadkinville)
       Freeman, George Mark Sedge Garden (Kernersville)
       Freeman, Gregory Dennis Harmony Grove-Sharon (Lewisville)
       Fulk, Joseph Marion III Good Hope (Lexington)
       Garner, Ronald Matthew G3 (Winston-Salem)
       Gaska, Beverly Ellen Retired
       Giese, Kelly Lynn Whiting
       Gosnell, Arnold Parks Farmington-Wesley Chapel
       Griffiths, Glenn Sherer Retired
       Hahn, Benny Byungchill Retired
       Hall, Wesley Leonard Jr Level Cross - Siloam
       Hampton, Jennifer Bingham Sunrise (Lewisville)
       Harrelson, Claudia Gail Retired
       Harris, Nathan Angelo Brooks Temple
       Haywood-Baxter, Ann Geraldine Chaplain, Boston Children's Hospital
       Heafner, James Patrick Retired
       Hege, Tyler Gray Salem (Mount Airy) - Epworth (Cana)
       Henson, Christopher David CPE Resident, Wake Forest Baptist Medical Center
       Hepler, Lynda Gayle Crisco Memorial Minister of Children and Families (Thomasville)
       Hickerson, Darren Howard Martin Sunrise Assistant (Lewisville)
       Hileman, Jack Lindsey Retired
       Hilton, Richard Dale Retired
       Hout, Joseph Thomas Ardmore (Winston-Salem) Assistant
       Howard, David Patrick Chaplain, Kernersville Medical Center
       Howard, Teresa Karen
       Howell, Sarah Stockton Centenary Associate (Winston-Salem)
       Howell, Vincent Wyatt Centenary (Clemmons)
       Huffman, Lory Beth Thompson Centenary (Winston-Salem)
       Huffman, Robert Eugene Retired
       Hughes, Christopher Beaumont Yadkinville
       Hughes, Gloria Elizabeth Gunn Clemmons Min of Discipleship and Lay Ministry and The Foundation for Christian Formation
       Hunter, Billy Van Retired
       Hutchinson, Robert James Jr Unity (Thomasville)
       Ireson, Charles Howard Midway (Lexington)
       Ireson, Sandra Lee Waddell Mount Olivet (Lexington)
       Ison, Frank Harris Retired
       James, Dustin Drew Fulton (Advance)
       Jenkins, Donald St. Paul (Winston-Salem)
       Johnson, LaNell Retired
       Johnson, Nancy Willard Retired
       Jones, Larry Vertice Campus Minister and Director, Winston-Salem Wesley Foundation
       Jordan, Barbara Lynn Gammons Midway Assistant (Lexington)
       Joyce, Steve Darnell Retired
       Kayler, Claude Jackson Main Street (Kernersville)
       Keaton, Steven Shawn Mount Tabor Associate (Winston-Salem)
       Kelley, David Robert Shiloh (Lexington)
       Key, Mark Joel Mount Tabor (Winston-Salem)
       Kossan, Joseph E. Retired
       Lanier, Roy Sidney Retired
       Lawson, Keith Randall Snow Hill Assistant (Danbury)
       Lawton, James Gray Sr Retired
       Lee, Thomas Smith Jr Retired
       Lemons, Evelyn McAdams Chestnut Grove (King)
       Lindsay, Sherise Porter Piney Grove
       Lineberry, Eric Wayne New Union (Mocksville)
       Long, James Baxter Jr Retired
       Lutz, Rufus Reginald Retired
       Lyons, Daniel Jay Morris Chapel (Walkertown)
       Mabry, Thomas Coleman Shady Grove (Winston-Salem)
       Mahathey, Gary Cecil Maple Springs Associate (Winston-Salem)
       Manning, Calvin Clay Retired
       Manuel, Carl Linwood Jr Burkhead (Winston-Salem)
       Marion, Patrick Anthony West Forsyth
       Marsden, Dianne West Retired
       Marsden, Keith Lynn Retired
       Marterre, Roxanne Marie New Hope
       Martin, Duncan Gray Fairview (Pinnacle)
       Martin, Jimmie Harold Sr Retired
       Martin, Meredith Meyer Poe Director of Program Excellence, Crossnore School and Children's Home
       May, Mary Katharine Worthington Centenary (WS) Minister of Children's Spiritual Formation and Education
       McArn, Carl Edward Retired
       McClellan, Hagan Robert Sr Retired
       McGuire, Peter Russell Crossroads Behavioral Healthcare
       McKinney, Edward Dewitt Fairview (Thomasville)
       McLawhorn, Robert Thompson Retired
       McLeod, Roy Wesley Jr Hanes-Hickory Ridge Administrative Charge
       Medlin, William Tracy III Retired
       Mendenhall, Jason Ryan First - Trinity (Thomasville)
       Michael, Suzanne Stewart Gainey New Hope (Winston-Salem)
       Miller, Daniel Vance Bethesda (Lexington)
       Miller, Douglas William Canaan
       Miller, Mary Elizabeth Rowe Mount Carmel (Winston-Salem)
       Milleson, Bart William Trinity (King)
       Mitchell, Luke Arthur Hillsdale Assistant
       Moretz, Frederico Boyd Retired
       Morphis, Eric Wesley Vanceboro (Sound District, NC Conf)
       Muckler, Mark Trask Central (Mount Airy)
       Murray, Jerry Dwight Retired
       Myers, Glenn Lewis Jr First (Mocksville)
       Myers, Jimmy Laird
       Nations, John Robert Jr Wake Forest: Department of Counseling
       Needham, Edwin Garber Retired
       Northcraft, Suzanne Boesel Retired
       Northrup, Paula Rae Brown Retired
       Ogden, Wanda Jean Retired
       Orrell, Elizabeth Kay Horace Waterfall Consulting and Coaching
       Osterberg, Scott Alan New Story (NS)
       Owens, Tony Glenn Bethel (Mocksville) - Cooleemee (Cooleemee)
       Payne, Ardis Darrell Retired
       Peden, Ivan Hugh Macdonald Lewisville (Lewisville)
       Peeler, David Edmundson Bethel (Winston-Salem)
       Pegram, Jeremiah Patton Centenary Associate Minister of Evangelism and Engagement
       Pendleton, Cynthia Jay Vice-Provost, Mercer University
       Perdue, James Randolph First (Pilot Mountain)
       Perkins, Paul Franklin Sr Retired
       Pillsbury, John Charles Shoals-Whitakers Chapel
       Pillsbury, Stephen Walter Trinity (Winston-Salem)
       Pilson, Oscar Charles St. Paul (Kernersville)
       Prichard, James Oakley Jr Delta
       Pryor, William Douglas Friendship (Lexington)
       Raiford, David Gordon Sr Mount Pleasant (Tobaccoville) - Tabernacle
       Rainey, Steven Knight Retired
       Ralph, Rebekah Jane Mitchell's Chapel
       Randolph, William Beverley Director of Aging and Older Adult Min, GBOD
       Ratcliffe, David Wayne Chaplain, United Hospice of Wilkes
       Reavill, Mark Edward Asbury (Hamptonville)
       Richardson, Robert William G3 Assistant (Winston-Salem)
       Riffe, David Retired
       Rio, Amy Jeanine Chaplain, Salem Academy and College
       Robinson, George Parks Retired
       Rorie, David Markham Bunker Hill
       Rose, Lillian Gail Whittington Retired
       Rouse, Ellis Leroy Jr Retired
       Routh, Donald Wayne Retired
       Sammons, Harry Douglas Dobson - Oak Grove (Mount Airy)
       Sherrill, Harry McClure Retired
       Shoaf, Chad Howard Baltimore (East Bend)
       Shoaf, Timothy Fred Minister of Music, Pfafftown Christian Church
       Sides, Malcome Donald Retired
       Slaughter, Baxter Boone III Bethel (King)
       Smith, David Eugene Jr Union Chapel (Mocksville)
       Smith, Karen Harris Retired
       Smith, Timothy Hill Retired
       Sneed, Dale Evans Peele Saints Home-St. Andrew's (Winston-Salem)
       Snider, Nathan Thomas Fair Grove (Thomasville)
       Snow, Patrick Tyler Advance
       Southern, Andrew Allan Cherry Street
       Spencer, Rickey Lewis Retired
       Spicer, Patricia Black Snow Hill (Danbury)
       Stanton, Allen Tippett Merritt's Chapel (Fairway Dist, NC Conf)
       Starbuck, Timothy Wayne Bethel (Thomasville)
       Stewart, Jennifer Wells Boonville
       Strange, Lee Hylton Retired
       Suggs, Douglas Lee Retired
       Suggs, Patricia Kaylor Danbury Community Chapel
       Sullivan, Dorothy Lynn Lankford Beulah - Zion (Mount Airy)
       Summers, Robert Lawrence Central Terrace (Winston-Salem)
       Summey, Raymond Clifton Retired
       Symanski, Robert Dean Director of Spiritual Life and Chaplain, Piedmont Crossing
       Sypole, Jeffrey Howard Kingswood
       Tang, Eric Kin-Son Mount Pleasant (Winston-Salem) - Shiloh (Germanton)
       Taylor, Elizabeth Grady Queen Street Deacon Associate (Sound Dist, NC Conf)
       TBS09, To Be Supplied09 Pine Woods - Johnsontown (Thomasville)
       TBS11, To Be Supplied11 Concord (Mocksville)
       Thigpin, Yvonne Marie
       Thomas, John Hurley III Retired
       Thomas, Kennette Lawrence Campus Chaplain, Surry Community College (Dobson)
       Troutman, Glenn Dale Retired
       Truell, Jimmy Coleman Dulin
       Tucker, Ann Marie Glisson Therapist, Family Services, Inc.
       Turner, Charles McNeill Retired
       Updyke, Bruce David Love's (Walkertown)
       Van Wieren, William III Pine Grove (Kernersville)
       Vlastakis, Catherine Anne Kelly Main Street (Kernersville) Associate Pastor
       Wachs, William Ronald Retired
       Waugh, Randolph Phillip Retired
       Webb, James Thomas Jr Brookstown
       Webb, Jerry Scott Hillsdale
       Weiler, Marilyn Kearns Lawrence Pine Grove (Winston-Salem)
       White, Ashley Sinclair Mallalieu-Jones (Mount Airy)
       Wilburn Peeler, Julie Rebecca Oak Forest
       Wilhelm, Sylvia Dean Retired
       Williams, Edwin Winston Jr Retired
       Wilson, Earl Jr Retired
       Wilson, Mitchell Forest Center (Welcome) - Arcadia (Clemmons)
       Wilt, Linda Rene Yadkin Valley Church Vitality Strategist
       Winstead, Michael Ernest Chaplain, St. Elizabeth Regional Health
       Wiseman, Robert William Retired
       Wortman, Manuel David Retired
       Yarborough, Mary Ellen Strawbridge Retired
       Yarbrough, Jack Brown Retired
       Young, Hugh Claude Jr Retired
       Young, Jonathan Shane Cornatzer
       Yu, Keyone Kale Mount Zion (Trinity)
       Zuniga, Oscar Felipe New Hope (Winston-Salem) Assistant Pastor
 
 



The Western North Carolina Conference of The United Methodist Church
 
The Church www.UMC.org Mailing Address: PO Box 18005 Charlotte, NC 28218   |   Location: 3400 Shamrock Dr., Charlotte, NC 28215 The Conference www.WNCCUMC.org
Toll free: 800-562-7929 (NC)   |   Operator: 704-535-2260   |   Direct: 704-714-2355   |   Fax: 704-567-6117
Office Hours: Monday thru Thursday 08:30am to 05:30pm - Closed Friday thru Sunday
 
Site © WingAir, Inc. © Content Copyright 2017 The Western North Carolina Conference of The United Methodist Church. Report an Issue